Spheal Pokémon card #65
CommonPokémon
Power Keepers·EX series·#65

Spheal #65

📉 Dip Alert

As card #65 in Power Keepers, Spheal is a Common Pokémon card worth about $51.78 ungraded.

Market value
$51.78
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.44
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 14.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Spheal #65 today, you'd net about
$51.78after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $51.78Cardmarket $48.84Whatnot $45.84TCGplayer $44.88eBay $44.62

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 14.3%
Cooling off ▼

Spheal #65 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Spheal at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.44.
  • Power Keepers, EX series, 2007.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $51.78 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -14.3% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Spheal price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Spheal #65.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$51.78
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.99
Mid
$15.00
High
—
Normal
$0.84
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.26
Mid
$0.67
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.44
Avg sold
€0.43
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.36
30-day avg
€0.42

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Spheal a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Spheal #65.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Spheal #65. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$51.78
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $51.78 market value.
Overview

About Spheal #65

Card #65 of Power Keepers is Spheal, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2007). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 40 HP, printed as Basic.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $51.78, spanning $10.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Power Keepers
Series
EX
Number
#65 / 108
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
40
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2007/02/17
Card text

Spheal attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Spheal #65 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Defense Curl

Flip a coin. If heads, prevent all damage done to Spheal during your opponent's next turn.

WaterColorless

Aurora Beam

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Spheal price analysis

What drives the current market value of Spheal #65.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($51.78), Normal ($0.84).

This $51.78 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

At $51.78, Spheal draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket values Spheal at a trend of €0.44, an average sold price of €0.43 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Spheal price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $51.78▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $51.78

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.36 against a 30-day average of €0.42 (-14.3%).

Latest daily average €0.35 against a trend price of €0.44.

Spheal has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $51.78 to $51.78; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.35
7-day avg€0.36
30-day avg€0.42
Trend price€0.44

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$51.78
All-time low
$51.78
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$51.78
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $51.78high $51.78

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Spheal?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Spheal at $51.78 nets roughly $44.62 on eBay, $44.88 on TCGplayer, $48.84 via Cardmarket, $45.84 on Whatnot or $51.78 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $7.16.

As a common card, Spheal sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Spheal #65.

$
Best net payout$51.78
Spread across platforms$7.16
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$7.1613.8%$44.62Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.9013.3%$44.88Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.945.7%$48.84Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$51.78Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.9411.5%$45.84Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Spheal?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Spheal #65 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Spheal #65.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $51.78 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $95.14 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $5.05. You need a graded sale of $97.76 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $31.32 (34.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$45.05
Net as PSA 9
$50.10
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$140.19
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$97.76
Expected value
$76.37
Expected profit
$31.32
34.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Spheal within Power Keepers

By market value Spheal sits at #23 of 98 in Power Keepers (set median $21.94).

It sits in the top 78% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Jolteon Star (#101), valued at $1,750.00.

Rank in set
#23
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.94
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Power Keepers report →
Value drivers

What makes Spheal valuable

  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At $51.78 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Spheal is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Classic-era cards like Spheal (2007) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Spheal is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Spheal

  • Bulk lots of Spheal can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.36 and €0.42) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $51.78 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Spheal can realise well above the $10.99 low end.
  • For Spheal, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Spheal value questions

What is Spheal #65 worth?

Spheal trades near $51.78 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $10.99–—; Cardmarket shows €0.44.

Should I buy Spheal?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Spheal rare?

Spheal is a Common card from Power Keepers (EX series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Spheal have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($51.78), Normal ($0.84). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Spheal sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $51.78. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Spheal?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Spheal cards

Spheal appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Spheal

More from Power Keepers

Similar value cards