Wailord EX Pokémon card #38
Ultra RarePokémon
Primal Clash·XY series·#38

Wailord EX #38

Wailord EX is card #38 from Primal Clash, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $5.55 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$5.55
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Wailord EX #38 today, you'd net about
$5.55after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.55Cardmarket $4.92Whatnot $4.65TCGplayer $4.54eBay $4.51

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Wailord EX #38. Sell on your own schedule.

Wailord EX at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • From Primal Clash (XY), released 2015.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.55 (Holofoil).
  • No published price history.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
Market prices

Wailord EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Wailord EX #38.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.55
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.49
Mid
$5.49
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Wailord EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Wailord EX #38.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Wailord EX #38. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.55
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.55 market value.
Overview

About Wailord EX #38

Printed as #38 in Primal Clash, Wailord EX belongs to the XY series and dates to 2015. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 250 HP, printed as Basic, EX.

Artwork is by Eske Yoshinob; the Holofoil printing sits around $5.55, spanning $2.49–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Primal Clash
Series
XY
Number
#38 / 160
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Eske Yoshinob
HP
250
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic, EX
Released
2015/02/04
Card text

Wailord EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Wailord EX #38 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Water Veil

Whenever you attach an Energy card from your hand to this Pokémon, remove all Special Conditions from it.

WaterWaterWaterWaterWater

High Breaching

120

This Pokémon is now Asleep.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Water Veil
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Wailord EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Wailord EX #38.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $5.55.

At $5.55 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $5.55 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Wailord EX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Wailord EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.49▲ 1.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.55

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $5.49–$5.55. The most recent snapshot of $5.55 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.4% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.01 (+0.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$5.55
All-time low
$5.49
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.1%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.55
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.49high $5.55

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Wailord EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $5.55 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $4.51 via eBay's default tier, $4.54 on TCGplayer, $4.92 on Cardmarket, $4.65 on Whatnot and $5.55 selling directly — a $1.04 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Wailord EX #38.

$
Best net payout$5.55
Spread across platforms$1.04
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0418.7%$4.51Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0118.2%$4.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6311.3%$4.92Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.55Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9016.3%$4.65Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Wailord EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Wailord EX #38 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Wailord EX #38.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.55 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.53 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.83
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.53
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Wailord EX within Primal Clash

By market value Wailord EX sits at #42 of 44 in Primal Clash (set median $22.18).

It sits in the top 7% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Primal Kyogre EX (#149), valued at $363.35.

Rank in set
#42
of 44 tracked
Set median
$22.18
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full Primal Clash report →
Value drivers

What makes Wailord EX valuable

  • Modern-era (2015) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • With steady supply, Wailord EX is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Wailord EX is a Water card with 250 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Eske Yoshinob illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Wailord EX among the scarcer pulls in Primal Clash.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Wailord EX

  • Primal Clash was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Wailord EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.55 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.55 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Wailord EX value questions

How much is Wailord EX worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $5.55 (low $2.49, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy Wailord EX?

As a modern-era Ultra Rare card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Wailord EX rare?

Wailord EX is a Ultra Rare card from Primal Clash (XY series, 2015). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Wailord EX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.55). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Wailord EX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.55. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Wailord EX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Eske Yoshinob also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Wailord EX

More from Primal Clash

Similar value cards