Dragapult ex Pokémon card #165
Special Illustration RarePokémon
Prismatic Evolutions·Scarlet & Violet series·#165

Dragapult ex #165

📉 Dip Alert

Dragapult ex is card #165 from Prismatic Evolutions, a Special Illustration Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $83.81 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$83.81
Cardmarket (EUR)
€82.60
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 4.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dragapult ex #165 today, you'd net about
$83.81after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $83.81Cardmarket $79.27Whatnot $74.37TCGplayer $72.82eBay $72.41

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 4.6%
Cooling off ▼

Dragapult ex #165 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Dragapult ex at a glance

  • Special Illustration Rare rarity.
  • Prismatic Evolutions, Scarlet & Violet series, 2025.
  • 7-day average €84.17; 30-day average €88.25.
  • Cardmarket trend price €82.60.
  • Live market value $83.81 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Dragapult ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dragapult ex #165.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$83.81
TCGplayer market
Low
$82.40
Mid
$101.78
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€82.60
Avg sold
€88.91
Lowest NM
€50.00
7-day avg
€84.17
30-day avg
€88.25

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dragapult ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dragapult ex #165.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dragapult ex #165. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$83.81
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $83.81 market value.
Overview

About Dragapult ex #165

Prismatic Evolutions placed Dragapult ex at #165; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2025 within the Scarlet & Violet series. The card carries 320 HP and Dragon typing, with a Stage 2/ex designation.

Artwork is by Jerky; the Holofoil printing sits around $83.81, spanning $82.40–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Prismatic Evolutions
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#165 / 131
Rarity
Special Illustration Rare
Illustrator
Jerky
HP
320
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 2, ex
Evolves from
Drakloak
Pokédex
#887
Released
2025/01/17
Card text

Dragapult ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dragapult ex #165 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Jet Headbutt

70
FirePsychic

Phantom Dive

200

Put 6 damage counters on your opponent's Benched Pokémon in any way you like.

As long as this Pokémon is on your Bench, prevent all damage done to this Pokémon by attacks (both yours and your opponent's).
Pokémon ex rule: When your Pokémon ex is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Dragapult ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dragapult ex #165.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($83.81) — 1 version in total.

At $83.81, Dragapult ex draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

At $83.81, Dragapult ex draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

In EUR, Dragapult ex trends at €82.60 on Cardmarket (avg sold €88.91, lowest NM €50.00).

Price trend

Dragapult ex price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $96.72▼ 13.3% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $83.81

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €84.17 against a 30-day average of €88.25 (-4.6%).

Latest daily average €85.00 against a trend price of €82.60.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Dragapult ex, with a recorded low of $83.81 and high of $96.72; current value is at 0% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 13.3%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€85.00
7-day avg€84.17
30-day avg€88.25
Trend price€82.60

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $3.12 (-3.6%)New recorded low
All-time high
$96.72
All-time low
$83.81
Off all-time high
-13.3%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-13.3%
Max drawdown
-13.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$83.81
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $83.81high $96.72

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dragapult ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $83.81 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $72.41 via eBay's default tier, $72.82 on TCGplayer, $79.27 on Cardmarket, $74.37 on Whatnot and $83.81 selling directly — a $11.40 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dragapult ex #165.

$
Best net payout$83.81
Spread across platforms$11.40
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$11.4013.6%$72.41Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$10.9913.1%$72.82Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.545.4%$79.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$83.81Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$9.4411.3%$74.37Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dragapult ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dragapult ex #165 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dragapult ex #165.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $83.81 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $178.75 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $32.92. You need a graded sale of $129.78 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $71.73 (57.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$72.91
Net as PSA 9
$105.83
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$251.66
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$129.78
Expected value
$144.64
Expected profit
$71.73
57.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dragapult ex within Prismatic Evolutions

Within Prismatic Evolutions it is the #12 most valuable of 39 tracked cards; the set median is $28.71.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 72%.

The set's top card is Umbreon ex (#161), valued at $1,198.39.

Rank in set
#12
of 39 tracked
Set median
$28.71
Rarity
Special Illustration Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Prismatic Evolutions report →
Value drivers

What makes Dragapult ex valuable

  • Special Illustration Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • At $83.81 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Jerky illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Dragapult ex (2025) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • As a Dragon-type Pokémon card, Dragapult ex is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dragapult ex

  • Bulk lots of Dragapult ex can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Prismatic Evolutions was released in 2025; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dragapult ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Special Illustration Rare cards; a clean copy of Dragapult ex can realise well above the $82.40 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $83.81 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Dragapult ex value questions

What is Dragapult ex #165 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $83.81 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $82.40 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €82.60.

Should I buy Dragapult ex?

The card is softening on recent averages. Special Illustration Rare rarity and the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Dragapult ex?

Dragapult ex is a Special Illustration Rare card from Prismatic Evolutions (Scarlet & Violet series, 2025). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Dragapult ex are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($83.81). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dragapult ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $83.81. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Dragapult ex's value?

Four factors dominate: the Special Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by Jerky also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dragapult ex cards

Dragapult ex appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dragapult ex

More from Prismatic Evolutions

Similar value cards