Manectric Pokémon card #39
UncommonPokémon
Ruby & Sapphire·EX series·#39

Manectric #39

🔥 Hot Move

From Ruby & Sapphire, Manectric (#39) is a Uncommon Pokémon card valued at $30.00 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$30.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.72
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 29.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Manectric #39 today, you'd net about
$30.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $30.00Cardmarket $28.15Whatnot $26.43TCGplayer $25.88eBay $25.73

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 29.1%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Manectric #39 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Manectric at a glance

  • Recent averages: €1.64 (7d), €1.27 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1.72.
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Set: Ruby & Sapphire (EX, 2003).
  • Live market value $30.00 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Manectric price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Manectric #39.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$30.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$23.89
Mid
$37.00
High
—
Normal
$1.95
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.96
Mid
$1.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.72
Avg sold
€1.59
Lowest NM
€0.09
7-day avg
€1.64
30-day avg
€1.27

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Manectric a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Manectric #39.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Manectric #39. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$30.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $30 market value.
Overview

About Manectric #39

Card #39 of Ruby & Sapphire is Manectric, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2003). A Lightning-type (70 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $30.00, spanning $23.89–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Ruby & Sapphire
Series
EX
Number
#39 / 109
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
70
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Electrike
Pokédex
#310
Released
2003/07/01
Card text

Manectric attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Manectric #39 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

Thundershock

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

LightningColorlessColorless

Gigashock

40

Does 10 damage to 2 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon (1 if there is only 1). (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Manectric price analysis

What drives the current market value of Manectric #39.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($30.00), Normal ($1.95) — 2 versions in total.

A $30.00 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $30.00, Manectric draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €1.72, with an average sold price of €1.59 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.09.

Price trend

Manectric price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $25.09▲ 19.6% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $30.00

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €1.64, 29.1% above the 30-day average of €1.27.

Single-day average: €2.75; Cardmarket trend price €1.72.

Manectric has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $25.09 to $30.00; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 8.5%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.75
7-day avg€1.64
30-day avg€1.27
Trend price€1.72

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $4.91 (+19.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$30.00
All-time low
$25.09
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+19.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
8.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$30.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $25.09high $30.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Manectric?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $30.00 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $25.73 via eBay's default tier, $25.88 on TCGplayer, $28.15 on Cardmarket, $26.43 on Whatnot and $30.00 selling directly — a $4.27 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Manectric #39.

$
Best net payout$30.00
Spread across platforms$4.27
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.2814.3%$25.73Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.1313.8%$25.88Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.856.2%$28.15Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$30.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.5711.9%$26.43Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Manectric?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Manectric #39 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Manectric #39.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $30.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $25.25 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $75.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-4.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$26.10
Net as PSA 9
$6.98
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$51.35
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$75.98
Expected value
$23.16
Expected profit
—
-4.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Manectric within Ruby & Sapphire

Within Ruby & Sapphire it is the #31 most valuable of 98 tracked cards; the set median is $21.10.

It sits in the top 69% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Mewtwo ex (#101), valued at $746.79.

Rank in set
#31
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.10
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Ruby & Sapphire report →
Value drivers

What makes Manectric valuable

  • Priced at $30.00 with steady supply, Manectric sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Manectric is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Manectric appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Manectric is a Lightning card with 70 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Manectric

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.64 and €1.27) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $30.00 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Manectric has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Manectric can realise well above the $23.89 low end.
  • For Manectric, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Manectric value questions

How much is Manectric worth?

Manectric trades near $30.00 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $23.89–—; Cardmarket shows €1.72.

Is Manectric a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Manectric?

Manectric is a Uncommon card from Ruby & Sapphire (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Manectric have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($30.00), Normal ($1.95). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Manectric?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $30.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Manectric?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Manectric cards

Manectric appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Manectric

More from Ruby & Sapphire

Similar value cards