Mudkip Pokémon card #59
CommonPokémon
Ruby & Sapphire·EX series·#59

Mudkip #59

From Ruby & Sapphire, Mudkip (#59) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $70.16 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$70.16
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.71
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 8.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Mudkip #59 today, you'd net about
$70.16after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $70.16Cardmarket $66.30Whatnot $62.21TCGplayer $60.91eBay $60.56

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 8.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Mudkip #59 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Mudkip at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • From Ruby & Sapphire (EX), released 2003.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $70.16 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1.71.
  • Recent averages: €1.95 (7d), €1.80 (30d).
Market prices

Mudkip price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Mudkip #59.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$70.16
TCGplayer market
Low
$99.99
Mid
$202.62
High
—
Normal
$7.65
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.00
Mid
$7.27
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.71
Avg sold
€1.50
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€1.95
30-day avg
€1.80

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Mudkip a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Mudkip #59.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Mudkip #59. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$70.16
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $70.16 market value.
Overview

About Mudkip #59

Mudkip is the #59 of 109 card in Ruby & Sapphire, a classic-era set released in 2003 as part of the EX series. A Water-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Mitsuhiro Arita illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $70.16, with listings from $99.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Ruby & Sapphire
Series
EX
Number
#59 / 109
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
50
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2003/07/01
Card text

Mudkip attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Mudkip #59 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Bubble

10

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Mudkip price analysis

What drives the current market value of Mudkip #59.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($70.16), Normal ($7.65).

A $70.16 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $70.16 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

In EUR, Mudkip trends at €1.71 on Cardmarket (avg sold €1.50, lowest NM €0.05).

Price trend

Mudkip price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $70.16▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $70.16

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €1.95 against a 30-day average of €1.80 (+8.3%).

Single-day average: €2.02; Cardmarket trend price €1.71.

Mudkip has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $70.16 to $70.16; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.02
7-day avg€1.95
30-day avg€1.80
Trend price€1.71

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$70.16
All-time low
$70.16
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$70.16
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $70.16high $70.16

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Mudkip?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $70.16 market translates to a net of about $60.56 (eBay), $60.91 (TCGplayer), $66.30 (Cardmarket), $62.21 (Whatnot) or $70.16 (direct). That $9.60 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Mudkip #59.

$
Best net payout$70.16
Spread across platforms$9.60
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$9.6013.7%$60.56Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$9.2513.2%$60.91Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.865.5%$66.30Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$70.16Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$7.9511.3%$62.21Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Mudkip?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Mudkip #59 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Mudkip #59.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $70.16 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $143.12 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $21.04. You need a graded sale of $116.14 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $54.51 (49.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$61.04
Net as PSA 9
$82.08
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$204.16
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$116.14
Expected value
$115.55
Expected profit
$54.51
49.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Mudkip within Ruby & Sapphire

By market value Mudkip sits at #15 of 98 in Ruby & Sapphire (set median $21.10).

That is 233% above the middle of the set — a top-86% position.

The set's top card is Mewtwo ex (#101), valued at $746.79.

Rank in set
#15
of 98 tracked
Set median
$21.10
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Ruby & Sapphire report →
Value drivers

What makes Mudkip valuable

  • Priced at $70.16 with thin supply, Mudkip sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Water typing means Mudkip has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Mudkip comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Mudkip

  • For Mudkip, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $70.16 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Mudkip can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Mudkip has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Ruby & Sapphire was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Mudkip value questions

What is the value of Mudkip?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $70.16 (low $99.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.71.

Should I buy Mudkip?

As a classic-era Common card it is trending up in the short term (8.3% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Mudkip?

Mudkip is a Common card from Ruby & Sapphire (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Mudkip?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($70.16), Normal ($7.65). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Mudkip sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $70.16. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Mudkip cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Mudkip cards

Mudkip appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Mudkip

More from Ruby & Sapphire

Similar value cards