Lombre Pokémon card #45
UncommonPokémon
Sandstorm·EX series·#45

Lombre #45

🔥 Hot Move

Lombre is card #45 from Sandstorm, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $30.02 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$30.02
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.10
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 47.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Lombre #45 today, you'd net about
$30.02after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $30.02Cardmarket $28.17Whatnot $26.45TCGplayer $25.89eBay $25.74

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 47.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Lombre #45 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Lombre at a glance

  • Short-term trend 47.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • Live market value $30.02 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Sandstorm, EX series, 2003.
  • Cardmarket values it at €5.10 (EUR).
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
Market prices

Lombre price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Lombre #45.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$30.02
TCGplayer market
Low
$47.00
Mid
$60.99
High
—
Normal
$4.41
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.00
Mid
$5.20
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.10
Avg sold
€4.16
Lowest NM
€0.25
7-day avg
€5.32
30-day avg
€3.62

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Lombre a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Lombre #45.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Lombre #45. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$30.02
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $30.02 market value.
Overview

About Lombre #45

Printed as #45 in Sandstorm, Lombre belongs to the EX series and dates to 2003. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 60 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Tomokazu Komiya illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $30.02, with listings from $47.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Sandstorm
Series
EX
Number
#45 / 100
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Tomokazu Komiya
HP
60
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Lotad
Pokédex
#271
Released
2003/09/18
Card text

Lombre attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Lombre #45 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Rain Dish

At any time between turns, remove 1 damage counter from Lombre.

WaterColorless

Double Scratch

30x

Flip 2 coins. This attack does 30 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Rain Dish
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Lombre price analysis

What drives the current market value of Lombre #45.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($30.02), Normal ($4.41).

A $30.02 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $30.02, Lombre draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket values Lombre at a trend of €5.10, an average sold price of €4.16 and a near-mint floor of €0.25.

Price trend

Lombre price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $29.98▲ 0.1% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $30.02

Recent sales average €5.32 over 7 days versus €3.62 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+47%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €9.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €5.10.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $29.98–$30.02. The most recent snapshot of $30.02 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.00
7-day avg€5.32
30-day avg€3.62
Trend price€5.10

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.04 (+0.1%)New recorded high
All-time high
$30.02
All-time low
$29.98
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.1%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$30.02
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $29.98high $30.02

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Lombre?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $30.02 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $25.74 via eBay's default tier, $25.89 on TCGplayer, $28.17 on Cardmarket, $26.45 on Whatnot and $30.02 selling directly — a $4.28 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Lombre #45.

$
Best net payout$30.02
Spread across platforms$4.28
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.2814.2%$25.74Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.1313.7%$25.89Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.856.2%$28.17Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$30.02Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.5711.9%$26.45Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Lombre?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Lombre #45 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Lombre #45.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $30.02 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $25.29 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $76.00 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-4.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$26.12
Net as PSA 9
$7.01
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$51.41
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$76.00
Expected value
$23.20
Expected profit
—
-4.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Lombre within Sandstorm

Lombre ranks #44 of 96 tracked Sandstorm cards by market value, against a set median of $26.38.

That is 14% above the middle of the set — a top-55% position.

The set's top card is Psyduck (#73), valued at $436.20.

Rank in set
#44
of 96 tracked
Set median
$26.38
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Sandstorm report →
Value drivers

What makes Lombre valuable

  • Uncommon is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Artwork by Tomokazu Komiya is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Water typing means Lombre has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • A $30.02 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Lombre comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Lombre

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $30.02 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Lombre has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.32 and €3.62) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Lombre can realise well above the $47.00 low end.
  • Sandstorm was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Lombre value questions

How much is Lombre worth?

Lombre trades near $30.02 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $47.00–—; Cardmarket shows €5.10.

Is Lombre a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+47%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Lombre rare?

Lombre is a Uncommon card from Sandstorm (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Lombre have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($30.02), Normal ($4.41). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Lombre?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $30.02. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Lombre's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Tomokazu Komiya also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Lombre cards

Lombre appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Lombre

More from Sandstorm

Similar value cards