Omanyte Pokémon card #70
CommonPokémon
Sandstorm·EX series·#70

Omanyte #70

🔥 Hot Move

As card #70 in Sandstorm, Omanyte is a Common Pokémon card worth about $14.54 ungraded.

Market value
$14.54
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.70
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 14.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Omanyte #70 today, you'd net about
$14.54after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $14.54Cardmarket $13.46Whatnot $12.66TCGplayer $12.39eBay $12.31

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 14.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Omanyte #70 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Omanyte at a glance

  • Short-term trend 14.3% (7d vs 30d).
  • Common rarity.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.70 (EUR).
  • Trades around $14.54 on TCGplayer.
  • Set: Sandstorm (EX, 2003).
Market prices

Omanyte price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Omanyte #70.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$14.54
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.40
Mid
$94.64
High
—
Normal
$1.23
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.49
Mid
$1.23
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.70
Avg sold
€0.91
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€0.96
30-day avg
€0.84

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Omanyte a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Omanyte #70.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Omanyte #70. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$14.54
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $14.54 market value.
Overview

About Omanyte #70

Sandstorm placed Omanyte at #70; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2003 within the EX series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Kouki Saitou illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $14.54, with listings from $11.40 to —.

Card facts

Set
Sandstorm
Series
EX
Number
#70 / 100
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
70
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Mysterious Fossil
Pokédex
#138
Released
2003/09/18
Card text

Omanyte attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Omanyte #70 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Team Assembly

Search your deck for Omanyte, Kabuto, or any Basic Pokémon and put as many of them as you like onto your Bench. Shuffle your deck afterward. Treat the new Benched Pokémon as Basic Pokémon.

ColorlessColorless

Bind

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Omanyte price analysis

What drives the current market value of Omanyte #70.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($14.54), Normal ($1.23) — 2 versions in total.

$14.54 gives Omanyte real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $14.54 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.70, with an average sold price of €0.91 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.05.

Price trend

Omanyte price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $14.04▲ 3.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $14.54

Recent sales average €0.96 over 7 days versus €0.84 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+14.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.54, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.70.

Omanyte has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $14.04 to $14.54; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.54
7-day avg€0.96
30-day avg€0.84
Trend price€0.70

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.50 (+3.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$14.54
All-time low
$14.04
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+3.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$14.54
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $14.04high $14.54

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Omanyte?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $14.54 market translates to a net of about $12.31 (eBay), $12.39 (TCGplayer), $13.46 (Cardmarket), $12.66 (Whatnot) or $14.54 (direct). That $2.23 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Omanyte #70.

$
Best net payout$14.54
Spread across platforms$2.23
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.2315.3%$12.31Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.1514.8%$12.39Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.087.4%$13.46Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$14.54Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.8813.0%$12.66Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Omanyte?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Omanyte #70 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Omanyte #70.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $14.54 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $60.52 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-40.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.65
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$60.52
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-40.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Omanyte within Sandstorm

By market value Omanyte sits at #70 of 96 in Sandstorm (set median $26.38).

It sits in the top 28% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Psyduck (#73), valued at $436.20.

Rank in set
#70
of 96 tracked
Set median
$26.38
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Sandstorm report →
Value drivers

What makes Omanyte valuable

  • Classic-era cards like Omanyte (2003) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • At Common rarity, Omanyte is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Kouki Saitou illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Omanyte is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Omanyte

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Omanyte has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $14.54 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Bulk lots of Omanyte can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Sandstorm was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $14.54 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Omanyte value questions

What is Omanyte #70 worth?

Omanyte trades near $14.54 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $11.40–—; Cardmarket shows €0.70.

Will Omanyte hold its value?

Short-term momentum is rising (+14.3%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Omanyte rare?

Omanyte is a Common card from Sandstorm (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Omanyte are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($14.54), Normal ($1.23). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Omanyte sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $14.54. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Omanyte's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Omanyte cards

Omanyte appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Omanyte

More from Sandstorm

Similar value cards