Spearow Pokémon card #81
CommonPokémon
Sandstorm·EX series·#81

Spearow #81

Spearow is card #81 from Sandstorm, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $9.54 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$9.54
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.78
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 7.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Spearow #81 today, you'd net about
$9.54after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.54Cardmarket $8.71Whatnot $8.20TCGplayer $8.02eBay $7.98

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 7.5%
Cooling off ▼

Spearow #81 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Spearow at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.54 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.78 (EUR).
  • Sandstorm, EX series, 2003.
  • Recent averages: €0.62 (7d), €0.67 (30d).
Market prices

Spearow price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Spearow #81.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.54
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.29
Mid
$9.74
High
—
Normal
$0.89
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.58
Mid
$0.91
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.78
Avg sold
€0.72
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.62
30-day avg
€0.67

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Spearow a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Spearow #81.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Spearow #81. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.54
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.54 market value.
Overview

About Spearow #81

Sandstorm placed Spearow at #81; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2003 within the EX series. The card carries 40 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

Aya Kusube illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $9.54, with listings from $4.29 to —.

Card facts

Set
Sandstorm
Series
EX
Number
#81 / 100
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Aya Kusube
HP
40
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2003/09/18
Card text

Spearow attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Spearow #81 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Super Speed

Flip a coin. If heads, prevent all effects of an attack, including damage, done to Spearow during your opponent's next turn.

Colorless

Peck

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Spearow price analysis

What drives the current market value of Spearow #81.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($9.54), Normal ($0.89).

In the $9.54 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$9.54 gives Spearow real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Spearow trends at €0.78 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.72, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Spearow price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $8.95▲ 6.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.54

Recent sales average €0.62 over 7 days versus €0.67 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-7.5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.90, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.78.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Spearow, with a recorded low of $8.95 and high of $9.54; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.90
7-day avg€0.62
30-day avg€0.67
Trend price€0.78

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.59 (+6.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$9.54
All-time low
$8.95
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+6.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.54
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $8.95high $9.54

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Spearow?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $9.54 market translates to a net of about $7.98 (eBay), $8.02 (TCGplayer), $8.71 (Cardmarket), $8.20 (Whatnot) or $9.54 (direct). That $1.56 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Spearow #81.

$
Best net payout$9.54
Spread across platforms$1.56
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5616.4%$7.98Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5215.9%$8.02Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.838.7%$8.71Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.54Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3414.0%$8.20Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Spearow?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Spearow #81 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Spearow #81.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.54 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.52 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-53.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.30
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.52
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-53.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Spearow within Sandstorm

By market value Spearow sits at #84 of 96 in Sandstorm (set median $26.38).

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 14%.

The set's top card is Psyduck (#73), valued at $436.20.

Rank in set
#84
of 96 tracked
Set median
$26.38
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Sandstorm report →
Value drivers

What makes Spearow valuable

  • Artwork by Aya Kusube is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Colorless typing means Spearow has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • With steady supply, Spearow is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Spearow is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Spearow

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Spearow can realise well above the $4.29 low end.
  • For Spearow, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Spearow has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $9.54 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Spearow can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Spearow value questions

What is Spearow #81 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $9.54 (low $4.29, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.78.

Is Spearow a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Spearow?

Spearow is a Common card from Sandstorm (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Spearow?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.54), Normal ($0.89). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Spearow?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.54. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Spearow cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Aya Kusube also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Spearow cards

Spearow appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Spearow

More from Sandstorm

Similar value cards