Wailord ex Pokémon card #100
RarePokémon
Sandstorm·EX series·#100

Wailord ex #100

As card #100 in Sandstorm, Wailord ex is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $146.52 ungraded.

Market value
$146.52
Cardmarket (EUR)
€87.55
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 9.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Wailord ex #100 today, you'd net about
$146.52after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $146.52Cardmarket $138.84Whatnot $130.25TCGplayer $127.54eBay $126.81

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 9.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Wailord ex #100 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Wailord ex at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $146.52 (Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket trend price €87.55.
  • Sandstorm, EX series, 2003.
  • 7-day average €66.11; 30-day average €60.66.
  • Rare rarity.
Market prices

Wailord ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Wailord ex #100.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$146.52
TCGplayer market
Low
$184.98
Mid
$224.13
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€87.55
Avg sold
€74.67
Lowest NM
€5.00
7-day avg
€66.11
30-day avg
€60.66

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Wailord ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Wailord ex #100.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Wailord ex #100. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$146.52
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $146.52 market value.
Overview

About Wailord ex #100

Printed as #100 in Sandstorm, Wailord ex belongs to the EX series and dates to 2003. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 200 HP, printed as Stage 1, ex.

Ryo Ueda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $146.52, with listings from $184.98 to —.

Card facts

Set
Sandstorm
Series
EX
Number
#100 / 100
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
200
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1, ex
Evolves from
Wailmer
Released
2003/09/18
Card text

Wailord ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Wailord ex #100 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Super Deep Dive

If you don't have any Benched Pokémon, this attack does nothing. Remove 3 damage counters from Wailord ex. Switch Wailord ex with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

WaterWaterWaterColorless

Dwindling Wave

100-

Does 100 damage minus 10 damage for each damage counter on Wailord ex.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2, Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Wailord ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Wailord ex #100.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($146.52).

At $146.52 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

As a $146.52 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

Cardmarket values Wailord ex at a trend of €87.55, an average sold price of €74.67 and a near-mint floor of €5.00.

Price trend

Wailord ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $146.52▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $146.52

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €66.11, 9.0% above the 30-day average of €60.66.

Latest daily average €32.50 against a trend price of €87.55.

Wailord ex has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $146.52 to $146.52; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€32.50
7-day avg€66.11
30-day avg€60.66
Trend price€87.55

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$146.52
All-time low
$146.52
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$146.52
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $146.52high $146.52

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Wailord ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $146.52 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $126.81 via eBay's default tier, $127.54 on TCGplayer, $138.84 on Cardmarket, $130.25 on Whatnot and $146.52 selling directly — a $19.71 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare card, Wailord ex sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Wailord ex #100.

$
Best net payout$146.52
Spread across platforms$19.71
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$19.7113.5%$126.81Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$18.9813.0%$127.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$7.685.2%$138.84Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$146.52Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$16.2711.1%$130.25Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Wailord ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Wailord ex #100 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Wailord ex #100.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $146.52 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $406.16 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $112.97. You need a graded sale of $192.49 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $183.98 (98.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$127.47
Net as PSA 9
$240.44
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$533.63
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$192.49
Expected value
$311.45
Expected profit
$183.98
98.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Wailord ex within Sandstorm

By market value Wailord ex sits at #13 of 96 in Sandstorm (set median $26.38).

That is 455% above the middle of the set — a top-88% position.

The set's top card is Psyduck (#73), valued at $436.20.

Rank in set
#13
of 96 tracked
Set median
$26.38
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Sandstorm report →
Value drivers

What makes Wailord ex valuable

  • Ryo Ueda illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • A $146.52 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Wailord ex is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Wailord ex comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Wailord ex

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $146.52 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Wailord ex can realise well above the $184.98 low end.
  • Sandstorm was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€66.11 and €60.66) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Wailord ex can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Wailord ex value questions

What is the value of Wailord ex?

Wailord ex trades near $146.52 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $184.98–—; Cardmarket shows €87.55.

Is Wailord ex a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Wailord ex rare?

Wailord ex is a Rare card from Sandstorm (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Wailord ex have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($146.52). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Wailord ex sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $146.52. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Wailord ex cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Wailord ex

More from Sandstorm

Similar value cards