Armarouge Pokémon card #203
Illustration RarePokémon
Scarlet & Violet·Scarlet & Violet series·#203

Armarouge #203

📉 Dip Alert

Armarouge is card #203 from Scarlet & Violet, a Illustration Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $12.79 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$12.79
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.38
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 8.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Armarouge #203 today, you'd net about
$12.79after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $12.79Cardmarket $11.80Whatnot $11.10TCGplayer $10.86eBay $10.80

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 8.0%
Cooling off ▼

Armarouge #203 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Armarouge at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €8.38.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $12.79 (Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -8.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • Illustration Rare rarity.
  • Scarlet & Violet, Scarlet & Violet series, 2023.
Market prices

Armarouge price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Armarouge #203.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$12.79
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.50
Mid
$14.65
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.38
Avg sold
€9.36
Lowest NM
€3.90
7-day avg
€8.00
30-day avg
€8.70

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Armarouge a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Armarouge #203.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Armarouge #203. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$12.79
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $12.79 market value.
Overview

About Armarouge #203

Armarouge is the #203 of 198 card in Scarlet & Violet, a contemporary set released in 2023 as part of the Scarlet & Violet series. A Fire-type (130 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

nagimiso illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $12.79, with listings from $10.50 to —.

Card facts

Set
Scarlet & Violet
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#203 / 198
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Illustrator
nagimiso
HP
130
Type
Fire
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Charcadet
Released
2023/03/31
Card text

Armarouge attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Armarouge #203 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Fire Off

As often as you like during your turn, you may move a {R} Energy from 1 of your Benched Pokémon to your Active Pokémon.

FireFireColorless

Flame Cannon

90

Your opponent's Active Pokémon is now Burned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Fire Off
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Armarouge price analysis

What drives the current market value of Armarouge #203.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($12.79).

At $12.79 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $12.79 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Armarouge trends at €8.38 on Cardmarket (avg sold €9.36, lowest NM €3.90).

Price trend

Armarouge price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $13.54▼ 5.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $12.79

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €8.00 against a 30-day average of €8.70 (-8%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €4.40, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €8.38.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $12.75–$13.54. The most recent snapshot of $12.79 sits 5% up that range, 5.5% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 5.8% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.40
7-day avg€8.00
30-day avg€8.70
Trend price€8.38

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.04 (+0.3%)
All-time high
$13.54
All-time low
$12.75
Off all-time high
-5.5%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-5.5%
Max drawdown
-5.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$12.79
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
5%
low $12.75high $13.54

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Armarouge?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $12.79 market translates to a net of about $10.80 (eBay), $10.86 (TCGplayer), $11.80 (Cardmarket), $11.10 (Whatnot) or $12.79 (direct). That $1.99 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a illustration rare card, Armarouge sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Armarouge #203.

$
Best net payout$12.79
Spread across platforms$1.99
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.9915.6%$10.80Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.9315.1%$10.86Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.997.7%$11.80Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$12.79Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6913.2%$11.10Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Armarouge?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Armarouge #203 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Armarouge #203.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $12.79 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $58.77 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-44.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$11.13
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$58.77
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-44.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Armarouge within Scarlet & Violet

Within Scarlet & Violet it is the #17 most valuable of 35 tracked cards; the set median is $11.64.

It sits in the top 54% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Gardevoir ex (#245), valued at $67.90.

Rank in set
#17
of 35 tracked
Set median
$11.64
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Scarlet & Violet report →
Value drivers

What makes Armarouge valuable

  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Its Fire typing means Armarouge has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • As a Illustration Rare, Armarouge sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • nagimiso illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Armarouge is a contemporary card (2023), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Armarouge

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Armarouge has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Armarouge can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Illustration Rare cards; a clean copy of Armarouge can realise well above the $10.50 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $12.79 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Armarouge, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Armarouge value questions

What is the value of Armarouge?

The current TCGplayer market value is $12.79 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $10.50 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €8.38.

Should I buy Armarouge?

As a contemporary Illustration Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-8.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Armarouge?

Armarouge is a Illustration Rare card from Scarlet & Violet (Scarlet & Violet series, 2023). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Armarouge have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($12.79). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Armarouge?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $12.79. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Armarouge?

Four factors dominate: the Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by nagimiso also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Armarouge cards

Armarouge appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Armarouge

More from Scarlet & Violet

Similar value cards