Duskull Pokémon card #86
CommonPokémon
Secret Wonders·Diamond & Pearl series·#86

Duskull #86

🔥 Hot Move

From Secret Wonders, Duskull (#86) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $8.98 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$8.98
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.19
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 22.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Duskull #86 today, you'd net about
$8.98after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $8.98Cardmarket $8.18Whatnot $7.70TCGplayer $7.54eBay $7.49

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 22.2%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Duskull #86 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Duskull at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €0.19 (EUR).
  • 7-day average €0.22; 30-day average €0.18.
  • Common rarity.
  • Trades around $8.98 on TCGplayer.
  • Secret Wonders, Diamond & Pearl series, 2007.
Market prices

Duskull price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Duskull #86.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$8.98
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.58
Mid
$9.33
High
—
Normal
$0.72
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.24
Mid
$0.72
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.19
Avg sold
€0.21
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.22
30-day avg
€0.18

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Duskull a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Duskull #86.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Duskull #86. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$8.98
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $8.98 market value.
Overview

About Duskull #86

Secret Wonders placed Duskull at #86; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2007 within the Diamond & Pearl series. The card carries 50 HP and Psychic typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by Hiroki Fuchino; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $8.98, spanning $5.58–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Secret Wonders
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#86 / 132
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Hiroki Fuchino
HP
50
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2007/11/01
Card text

Duskull attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Duskull #86 — the playability layer behind the price.

Psychic

Astonish

Flip a coin. If heads, choose 1 card from your opponent's hand without looking. Look at the card you chose, then have your opponent shuffle that card into his or her deck.

Battle stats

Weakness
Darkness +10
Resistance
Colorless -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Duskull price analysis

What drives the current market value of Duskull #86.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $8.98, Normal at $0.72.

At $8.98 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $8.98 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.19, with an average sold price of €0.21 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Duskull price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $8.98▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $8.98

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €0.22, 22.2% above the 30-day average of €0.18.

Single-day average: €0.35; Cardmarket trend price €0.19.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Duskull, with a recorded low of $8.98 and high of $8.98; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.35
7-day avg€0.22
30-day avg€0.18
Trend price€0.19

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$8.98
All-time low
$8.98
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$8.98
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $8.98high $8.98

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Duskull?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Duskull at $8.98 nets roughly $7.49 on eBay, $7.54 on TCGplayer, $8.18 via Cardmarket, $7.70 on Whatnot or $8.98 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.49.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Duskull #86.

$
Best net payout$8.98
Spread across platforms$1.49
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.4916.6%$7.49Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4416.1%$7.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.808.9%$8.18Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$8.98Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.2814.2%$7.70Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Duskull?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Duskull #86 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Duskull #86.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $8.98 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.95 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.81
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.95
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Duskull within Secret Wonders

By market value Duskull sits at #50 of 70 in Secret Wonders (set median $14.27).

That is 37% below the middle of the set — a top-30% position.

The set's top card is Lugia (#14), valued at $376.20.

Rank in set
#50
of 70 tracked
Set median
$14.27
Rarity
Common
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Secret Wonders report →
Value drivers

What makes Duskull valuable

  • Classic-era (2007) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Duskull is a Psychic card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Artwork by Hiroki Fuchino is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Duskull is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Duskull

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.22 and €0.18) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $8.98 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $8.98 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Duskull has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Secret Wonders was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Duskull value questions

What is the value of Duskull?

The current TCGplayer market value is $8.98 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $5.58 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.19.

Is Duskull a good investment?

As a classic-era Common card it is trending up in the short term (22.2% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

Is Duskull rare?

Duskull is a Common card from Secret Wonders (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Duskull are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($8.98), Normal ($0.72). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Duskull?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $8.98. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Duskull cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Hiroki Fuchino also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Duskull cards

Duskull appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Duskull

More from Secret Wonders

Similar value cards