Switch Pokémon card #128
CommonTrainer
Secret Wonders·Diamond & Pearl series·#128

Switch #128

🔥 Hot Move📉 Dip Alert

From Secret Wonders, Switch (#128) is a Common Trainer card valued at $11.95 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$11.95
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.22
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 58.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Switch #128 today, you'd net about
$11.95after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.95Cardmarket $11.00Whatnot $10.35TCGplayer $10.13eBay $10.07

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 58.8%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Switch #128 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Switch at a glance

  • Live market value $11.95 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Set: Secret Wonders (Diamond & Pearl, 2007).
  • Common rarity.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.22.
  • Short-term trend 58.8% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Switch price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Switch #128.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.95
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.62
Mid
$12.20
High
—
Normal
$0.68
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.22
Mid
$0.60
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.22
Avg sold
€0.17
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.27
30-day avg
€0.17

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Switch a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Switch #128.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Switch #128. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.95
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.95 market value.
Overview

About Switch #128

Card #128 of Secret Wonders is Switch, a classic-era Trainer card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2007). It is a Trainer of the Item type, valued by players and collectors.

Ryo Ueda illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $11.95, with listings from $5.62 to —.

Card facts

Set
Secret Wonders
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#128 / 132
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
Subtype
Item
Released
2007/11/01
Card text

Switch attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Switch #128 — the playability layer behind the price.

Switch 1 of your Active Pokémon with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Switch price analysis

What drives the current market value of Switch #128.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($11.95), Normal ($0.68).

In the $11.95 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $11.95 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Switch trends at €0.22 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.17, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Switch price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.98▼ 0.3% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $11.95

Recent sales average €0.27 over 7 days versus €0.17 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+58.8%).

Single-day average: €0.30; Cardmarket trend price €0.22.

Switch has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $11.95 to $11.98; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 0.3% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.3%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.30
7-day avg€0.27
30-day avg€0.17
Trend price€0.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.03 (-0.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$11.98
All-time low
$11.95
Off all-time high
-0.3%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.3%
Max drawdown
-0.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.95
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $11.95high $11.98

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Switch?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $11.95 market translates to a net of about $10.07 (eBay), $10.13 (TCGplayer), $11.00 (Cardmarket), $10.35 (Whatnot) or $11.95 (direct). That $1.88 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Switch #128.

$
Best net payout$11.95
Spread across platforms$1.88
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8815.8%$10.07Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8215.3%$10.13Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.957.9%$11.00Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.95Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6013.4%$10.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Switch?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Switch #128 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Switch #128.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.95 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.93 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-46.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.40
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.93
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-46.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Switch within Secret Wonders

Within Secret Wonders it is the #41 most valuable of 70 tracked cards; the set median is $14.27.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 43%.

The set's top card is Lugia (#14), valued at $376.20.

Rank in set
#41
of 70 tracked
Set median
$14.27
Rarity
Common
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Secret Wonders report →
Value drivers

What makes Switch valuable

  • As a Trainer card it is valued for deck utility and set completion.
  • Classic-era (2007) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • The Ryo Ueda artwork gives Switch appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At Common rarity, Switch is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Switch

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.95 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.27 and €0.17) to time entries and exits.
  • For Switch, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Secret Wonders was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Switch can realise well above the $5.62 low end.
FAQ

Switch value questions

What is Switch #128 worth?

Switch trades near $11.95 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $5.62–—; Cardmarket shows €0.22.

Will Switch hold its value?

The card is rising on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Switch?

Switch is a Common card from Secret Wonders (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Switch?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.95), Normal ($0.68). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Switch?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.95. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Switch cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Switch cards

Switch appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Switch

More from Secret Wonders

Similar value cards