Rockruff Pokémon card #TG07
Rare HoloPokémon
Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery·Sword & Shield series·#TG07

Rockruff #TG07

📉 Dip Alert

Rockruff #TG07 sits in the Sword & Shield series and carries a live market value of $5.19, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$5.19
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.64
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 2.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Rockruff #TG07 today, you'd net about
$5.19after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.19Cardmarket $4.58Whatnot $4.32TCGplayer $4.23eBay $4.20

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 2.4%
Steady

Rockruff #TG07 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Rockruff at a glance

  • Trades around $5.19 on TCGplayer.
  • Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery, Sword & Shield series, 2022.
  • Rare Holo rarity.
  • 7-day average €3.71; 30-day average €3.80.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €3.64.
Market prices

Rockruff price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Rockruff #TG07.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.19
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.85
Mid
$6.19
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.64
Avg sold
€3.82
Lowest NM
€0.99
7-day avg
€3.71
30-day avg
€3.80

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Rockruff a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Rockruff #TG07.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Rockruff #TG07. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.19
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.19 market value.
Overview

About Rockruff #TG07

Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery placed Rockruff at #TG07; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2022 within the Sword & Shield series. It is a Fighting-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by an uncredited illustrator and currently trades at $5.19 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $3.85 to —.

Card facts

Set
Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#TG07 / 30
Rarity
Rare Holo
HP
70
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Released
2022/11/11
Card text

Rockruff attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Rockruff #TG07 — the playability layer behind the price.

FightingFighting

Crunch

30

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy from your opponent's Active Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Rockruff price analysis

What drives the current market value of Rockruff #TG07.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.19) — 1 version in total.

$5.19 gives Rockruff real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$5.19 gives Rockruff real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Rockruff trends at €3.64 on Cardmarket (avg sold €3.82, lowest NM €0.99).

Price trend

Rockruff price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.72▼ 9.3% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.19

Recent sales average €3.71 over 7 days versus €3.80 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-2.4%).

Latest daily average €4.12 against a trend price of €3.64.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $5.19–$5.72. The most recent snapshot of $5.19 sits 0% up that range, 9.3% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 4.3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 9.3%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.12
7-day avg€3.71
30-day avg€3.80
Trend price€3.64

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.35 (-6.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$5.72
All-time low
$5.19
Off all-time high
-9.3%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-9.3%
Max drawdown
-9.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.19
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.19high $5.72

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Rockruff?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $5.19 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $4.20 via eBay's default tier, $4.23 on TCGplayer, $4.58 on Cardmarket, $4.32 on Whatnot and $5.19 selling directly — a $0.99 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Rockruff #TG07.

$
Best net payout$5.19
Spread across platforms$0.99
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$0.9919.0%$4.20Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9618.5%$4.23Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6111.7%$4.58Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.19Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8716.7%$4.32Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Rockruff?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Rockruff #TG07 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Rockruff #TG07.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.19 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.17 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-66.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.52
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.17
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-66.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Rockruff within Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery

By market value Rockruff sits at #19 of 19 in Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery (set median $11.54).

That is 55% below the middle of the set — a top-5% position.

The set's top card is Rayquaza VMAX (#TG20), valued at $178.44.

Rank in set
#19
of 19 tracked
Set median
$11.54
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery report →
Value drivers

What makes Rockruff valuable

  • Contemporary-era cards like Rockruff (2022) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • Its Fighting typing means Rockruff has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • As a Rare Holo, Rockruff sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Rockruff

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€3.71 and €3.80) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.19 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery was released in 2022; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.19 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Rockruff has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Rockruff value questions

What is Rockruff #TG07 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $5.19 (low $3.85, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €3.64.

Will Rockruff hold its value?

As a contemporary Rare Holo card it is holding steady in the short term (-2.4% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Rockruff rare?

Rockruff is a Rare Holo card from Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery (Sword & Shield series, 2022). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Rockruff are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.19). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Rockruff sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.19. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Rockruff?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Rockruff cards

Rockruff appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Rockruff

More from Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery

Similar value cards