Hyper Potion Pokémon card #127
UncommonTrainer
Skyridge·E-Card series·#127

Hyper Potion #127

📉 Dip Alert

From Skyridge, Hyper Potion (#127) is a Uncommon Trainer card valued at $24.21 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$24.21
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.54
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 11.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Hyper Potion #127 today, you'd net about
$24.21after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $24.21Cardmarket $22.65Whatnot $21.27TCGplayer $20.82eBay $20.70

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 11.7%
Cooling off ▼

Hyper Potion #127 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Hyper Potion at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1.54.
  • Trades around $24.21 on TCGplayer.
  • Short-term trend -11.7% (7d vs 30d).
  • From Skyridge (E-Card), released 2003.
Market prices

Hyper Potion price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Hyper Potion #127.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$24.21
TCGplayer market
Low
$20.00
Mid
$29.95
High
—
Normal
$5.53
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.16
Mid
$7.47
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.54
Avg sold
€2.74
Lowest NM
€0.50
7-day avg
€2.33
30-day avg
€2.64

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Hyper Potion a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Hyper Potion #127.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Hyper Potion #127. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$24.21
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $24.21 market value.
Overview

About Hyper Potion #127

Skyridge placed Hyper Potion at #127; the Trainer card entered the market in 2003 within the E-Card series. It is a Trainer, valued by players and collectors.

The card is illustrated by Katsura Tabata and currently trades at $24.21 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $20.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Skyridge
Series
E-Card
Number
#127 / 144
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Katsura Tabata
Released
2003/05/12
Card text

Hyper Potion attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Hyper Potion #127 — the playability layer behind the price.

Choose 1 of your Pokémon. Discard 1 or 2 basic Energy cards attached to that Pokémon. If you discarded 1 Energy card, remove up to 3 damage counters from that Pokémon. If you discarded 2 Energy cards, remove up to 5 damage counters from that Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Hyper Potion price analysis

What drives the current market value of Hyper Potion #127.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($24.21), Normal ($5.53).

This $24.21 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $24.21 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €1.54, with an average sold price of €2.74 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.50.

Price trend

Hyper Potion price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $24.21▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $24.21

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €2.33 against a 30-day average of €2.64 (-11.7%).

Single-day average: €0.90; Cardmarket trend price €1.54.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Hyper Potion, with a recorded low of $24.21 and high of $24.21; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.90
7-day avg€2.33
30-day avg€2.64
Trend price€1.54

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$24.21
All-time low
$24.21
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$24.21
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $24.21high $24.21

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Hyper Potion?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $24.21 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $20.70 via eBay's default tier, $20.82 on TCGplayer, $22.65 on Cardmarket, $21.27 on Whatnot and $24.21 selling directly — a $3.51 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Hyper Potion #127.

$
Best net payout$24.21
Spread across platforms$3.51
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.5114.5%$20.70Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.3914.0%$20.82Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.566.4%$22.65Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$24.21Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.9412.1%$21.27Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Hyper Potion?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Hyper Potion #127 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Hyper Potion #127.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $24.21 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $12.66 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $70.18 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-13.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$21.06
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$33.72
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$70.18
Expected value
$12.13
Expected profit
—
-13.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Hyper Potion within Skyridge

By market value Hyper Potion sits at #161 of 170 in Skyridge (set median $88.24).

That is 73% below the middle of the set — a top-6% position.

The set's top card is Charizard (#146), valued at $2,999.99.

Rank in set
#161
of 170 tracked
Set median
$88.24
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
E-Card
Full Skyridge report →
Value drivers

What makes Hyper Potion valuable

  • Hyper Potion is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Katsura Tabata illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Hyper Potion comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Hyper Potion is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • A $24.21 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Hyper Potion

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $24.21 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Hyper Potion has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Hyper Potion can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Skyridge was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Hyper Potion can realise well above the $20.00 low end.
FAQ

Hyper Potion value questions

What is the value of Hyper Potion?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $24.21 (low $20.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.54.

Will Hyper Potion hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era E-Card set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Hyper Potion rare?

Hyper Potion is a Uncommon card from Skyridge (E-Card series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Hyper Potion?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($24.21), Normal ($5.53). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Hyper Potion?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $24.21. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Hyper Potion cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Katsura Tabata also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Hyper Potion

More from Skyridge

Similar value cards