Pineco Pokémon card #86
CommonPokémon
Skyridge·E-Card series·#86

Pineco #86

As card #86 in Skyridge, Pineco is a Common Pokémon card worth about $38.01 ungraded.

Market value
$38.01
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.10
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 7.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pineco #86 today, you'd net about
$38.01after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $38.01Cardmarket $35.76Whatnot $33.57TCGplayer $32.86eBay $32.67

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 7.3%
Cooling off ▼

Pineco #86 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pineco at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €4.10.
  • Recent averages: €3.53 (7d), €3.81 (30d).
  • Rarity: Common.
  • Live market value $38.01 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Skyridge, E-Card series, 2003.
Market prices

Pineco price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pineco #86.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$38.01
TCGplayer market
Low
$329.64
Mid
$464.64
High
—
Normal
$14.94
TCGplayer market
Low
$12.00
Mid
$20.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.10
Avg sold
€3.20
Lowest NM
€1.99
7-day avg
€3.53
30-day avg
€3.81

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pineco a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pineco #86.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pineco #86. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$38.01
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $38.01 market value.
Overview

About Pineco #86

Printed as #86 in Skyridge, Pineco belongs to the E-Card series and dates to 2003. It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Midori Harada and currently trades at $38.01 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $329.64 to —.

Card facts

Set
Skyridge
Series
E-Card
Number
#86 / 144
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
50
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#204
Released
2003/05/12
Card text

Pineco attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pineco #86 — the playability layer behind the price.

GrassColorless

Double-edge

30

Pineco does 10 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Pineco price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pineco #86.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($38.01), Normal ($14.94) — 2 versions in total.

This $38.01 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $38.01 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket values Pineco at a trend of €4.10, an average sold price of €3.20 and a near-mint floor of €1.99.

Price trend

Pineco price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $38.01▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $38.01

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €3.53 against a 30-day average of €3.81 (-7.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €3.90, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €4.10.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Pineco, with a recorded low of $38.01 and high of $38.01; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.90
7-day avg€3.53
30-day avg€3.81
Trend price€4.10

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$38.01
All-time low
$38.01
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$38.01
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $38.01high $38.01

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pineco?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $38.01 market translates to a net of about $32.67 (eBay), $32.86 (TCGplayer), $35.76 (Cardmarket), $33.57 (Whatnot) or $38.01 (direct). That $5.34 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a common card, Pineco sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pineco #86.

$
Best net payout$38.01
Spread across platforms$5.34
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.3414.0%$32.67Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$5.1513.5%$32.86Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.255.9%$35.76Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$38.01Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.4411.7%$33.57Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pineco?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pineco #86 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pineco #86.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $38.01 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $42.67 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $83.99 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $5.35 (6.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$33.07
Net as PSA 9
$19.53
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$75.74
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$83.99
Expected value
$38.42
Expected profit
$5.35
6.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pineco within Skyridge

Pineco ranks #139 of 170 tracked Skyridge cards by market value, against a set median of $88.24.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 19%.

The set's top card is Charizard (#146), valued at $2,999.99.

Rank in set
#139
of 170 tracked
Set median
$88.24
Rarity
Common
Series
E-Card
Full Skyridge report →
Value drivers

What makes Pineco valuable

  • At Common rarity, Pineco is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Artwork by Midori Harada is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Priced at $38.01 with steady supply, Pineco sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Pineco is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pineco

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Pineco can realise well above the $329.64 low end.
  • For Pineco, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Pineco can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $38.01 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Pineco has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Pineco value questions

How much is Pineco worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $38.01 (low $329.64, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €4.10.

Will Pineco hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era E-Card set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Pineco rare?

Pineco is a Common card from Skyridge (E-Card series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Pineco are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($38.01), Normal ($14.94). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Pineco sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $38.01. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Pineco?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pineco cards

Pineco appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pineco

More from Skyridge

Similar value cards