Buzzwole GX Pokémon card #SM69
RarePokémon
SM Black Star Promos·Sun & Moon series·#SM69

Buzzwole GX #SM69

Buzzwole GX is card #SM69 from SM Black Star Promos, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $7.40 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$7.40
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Buzzwole GX #SM69 today, you'd net about
$7.40after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.40Cardmarket $6.68Whatnot $6.29TCGplayer $6.16eBay $6.12

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Buzzwole GX #SM69. Sell on your own schedule.

Buzzwole GX at a glance

  • SM Black Star Promos, Sun & Moon series, 2017.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $7.40 (Holofoil).
  • Rare rarity.
  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
Market prices

Buzzwole GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Buzzwole GX #SM69.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$7.40
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.52
Mid
$8.54
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Buzzwole GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Buzzwole GX #SM69.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Buzzwole GX #SM69. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.40
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.4 market value.
Overview

About Buzzwole GX #SM69

Card #SM69 of SM Black Star Promos is Buzzwole GX, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Sun & Moon series (2017). The card carries 190 HP and Fighting typing, with a GX designation.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $7.40, with listings from $5.52 to —.

Card facts

Set
SM Black Star Promos
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#SM69 / 248
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
190
Type
Fighting
Subtype
GX
Released
2017/02/03
Card text

Buzzwole GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Buzzwole GX #SM69 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fighting

Jet Punch

30

This attack does 30 damage to 1 of your opponent’s Benched Pokémon. (Don’t apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

FightingFightingFighting

Knuckle Impact

160

This Pokémon can’t attack during your next turn.

FightingFightingFighting

Absorption GX

40×

This attack does 40 damage for each of your remaining Prize cards. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Buzzwole GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Buzzwole GX #SM69.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $7.40.

At $7.40 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $7.40 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Buzzwole GX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Buzzwole GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.27▲ 1.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $7.40

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Buzzwole GX, with a recorded low of $7.27 and high of $7.43; current value is at 81% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.4%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.03 (-0.4%)
All-time high
$7.43
All-time low
$7.27
Off all-time high
-0.4%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.8%
Max drawdown
-0.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.40
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
81%
low $7.27high $7.43

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Buzzwole GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.40 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.12 via eBay's default tier, $6.16 on TCGplayer, $6.68 on Cardmarket, $6.29 on Whatnot and $7.40 selling directly — a $1.28 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare card, Buzzwole GX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Buzzwole GX #SM69.

$
Best net payout$7.40
Spread across platforms$1.28
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2817.3%$6.12Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2416.8%$6.16Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.729.7%$6.68Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.40Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1115.0%$6.29Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Buzzwole GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Buzzwole GX #SM69 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Buzzwole GX #SM69.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.40 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.38 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-59.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.44
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.38
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-59.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Buzzwole GX within SM Black Star Promos

Within SM Black Star Promos it is the #139 most valuable of 164 tracked cards; the set median is $17.55.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 16%.

The set's top card is Champions Festival (#SM78), valued at $388.67.

Rank in set
#139
of 164 tracked
Set median
$17.55
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full SM Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Buzzwole GX valuable

  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Modern-era (2017) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • At Rare rarity, Buzzwole GX is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • As a Fighting-type Pokémon card, Buzzwole GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Buzzwole GX

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Buzzwole GX can realise well above the $5.52 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.40 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Buzzwole GX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Buzzwole GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Buzzwole GX value questions

What is the value of Buzzwole GX?

Buzzwole GX trades near $7.40 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $5.52–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Should I buy Buzzwole GX?

As a modern-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Buzzwole GX?

Buzzwole GX is a Rare card from SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Buzzwole GX?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($7.40). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Buzzwole GX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.40. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Buzzwole GX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Buzzwole GX cards

Buzzwole GX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Buzzwole GX

More from SM Black Star Promos

Similar value cards