Decidueye GX Pokémon card #SM37
RarePokémon
SM Black Star Promos·Sun & Moon series·#SM37

Decidueye GX #SM37

From SM Black Star Promos, Decidueye GX (#SM37) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $10.13 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$10.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Decidueye GX #SM37 today, you'd net about
$10.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.13Cardmarket $9.27Whatnot $8.73TCGplayer $8.54eBay $8.49

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Decidueye GX #SM37. Sell on your own schedule.

Decidueye GX at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Live market value $10.13 for the Holofoil print.
  • Set: SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon, 2017).
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Decidueye GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Decidueye GX #SM37.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$10.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.96
Mid
$8.51
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Decidueye GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Decidueye GX #SM37.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Decidueye GX #SM37. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.13 market value.
Overview

About Decidueye GX #SM37

Printed as #SM37 in SM Black Star Promos, Decidueye GX belongs to the Sun & Moon series and dates to 2017. A Grass-type (240 HP), this gx copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by 5ban Graphics and currently trades at $10.13 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $3.96 to —.

Card facts

Set
SM Black Star Promos
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#SM37 / 248
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
240
Type
Grass
Subtype
GX
Evolves from
Dartrix
Released
2017/02/03
Card text

Decidueye GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Decidueye GX #SM37 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Feather Arrow

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may put 2 damage counters on 1 of your opponent’s Pokémon.

GrassColorlessColorless

Razor Leaf

90
Grass

Hollow Hunt GX

Put 3 cards from your discard pile into your hand. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Feather Arrow
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Decidueye GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Decidueye GX #SM37.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($10.13) — 1 version in total.

In the $10.13 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $10.13 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Decidueye GX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Decidueye GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.09▲ 11.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $10.13

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Decidueye GX, with a recorded low of $9.09 and high of $10.13; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 4.3% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.15 (+1.5%)New recorded high
All-time high
$10.13
All-time low
$9.09
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+11.4%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.09high $10.13

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Decidueye GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Decidueye GX at $10.13 nets roughly $8.49 on eBay, $8.54 on TCGplayer, $9.27 via Cardmarket, $8.73 on Whatnot or $10.13 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.64.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Decidueye GX #SM37.

$
Best net payout$10.13
Spread across platforms$1.64
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6416.2%$8.49Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5915.7%$8.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.868.5%$9.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4013.9%$8.73Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Decidueye GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Decidueye GX #SM37 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Decidueye GX #SM37.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-51.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.81
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.10
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-51.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Decidueye GX within SM Black Star Promos

Decidueye GX ranks #122 of 164 tracked SM Black Star Promos cards by market value, against a set median of $17.55.

It sits in the top 26% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Champions Festival (#SM78), valued at $388.67.

Rank in set
#122
of 164 tracked
Set median
$17.55
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full SM Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Decidueye GX valuable

  • Its Grass typing means Decidueye GX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Decidueye GX is a modern-era card (2017); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Artwork by 5ban Graphics is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Decidueye GX

  • SM Black Star Promos was released in 2017; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $10.13 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Decidueye GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Decidueye GX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Decidueye GX value questions

How much is Decidueye GX worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $10.13 (low $3.96, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Is Decidueye GX a good investment?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Decidueye GX rare?

Decidueye GX is a Rare card from SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Decidueye GX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($10.13). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Decidueye GX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Decidueye GX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Decidueye GX cards

Decidueye GX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Decidueye GX

More from SM Black Star Promos

Similar value cards