Magikarp & Wailord GX Pokémon card #SM166
RarePokémon
SM Black Star Promos·Sun & Moon series·#SM166

Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166

From SM Black Star Promos, Magikarp & Wailord GX (#SM166) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $195.95 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$195.95
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166 today, you'd net about
$195.95after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $195.95Cardmarket $185.80Whatnot $174.29TCGplayer $170.67eBay $169.69

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166. Sell on your own schedule.

Magikarp & Wailord GX at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • No published price history.
  • Live market value $195.95 for the Holofoil print.
  • From SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon), released 2017.
Market prices

Magikarp & Wailord GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$195.95
TCGplayer market
Low
$86.62
Mid
$175.18
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Magikarp & Wailord GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$195.95
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $195.95 market value.
Overview

About Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166

SM Black Star Promos placed Magikarp & Wailord GX at #SM166; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2017 within the Sun & Moon series. A Water-type (300 HP), this tag team / gx copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Mitsuhiro Arita illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $195.95, with listings from $86.62 to —.

Card facts

Set
SM Black Star Promos
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#SM166 / 248
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
300
Type
Water
Subtype
TAG TEAM, GX
Released
2017/02/03
Card text

Magikarp & Wailord GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166 — the playability layer behind the price.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Magikarp & Wailord GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $195.95.

As a $195.95 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $195.95 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

Cardmarket does not list Magikarp & Wailord GX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Magikarp & Wailord GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $185.90▲ 5.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $195.95

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Magikarp & Wailord GX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $185.90 to $197.17; the latest value sits at 89% of that recorded range and 0.6% below the high set October 21, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.6% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $1.22 (-0.6%)
All-time high
$197.17
All-time low
$185.90
Off all-time high
-0.6%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+5.4%
Max drawdown
-0.6%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$195.95
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
89%
low $185.90high $197.17

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Magikarp & Wailord GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Magikarp & Wailord GX at $195.95 nets roughly $169.69 on eBay, $170.67 on TCGplayer, $185.80 via Cardmarket, $174.29 on Whatnot or $195.95 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $26.26.

As a rare card, Magikarp & Wailord GX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166.

$
Best net payout$195.95
Spread across platforms$26.26
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$26.2613.4%$169.69Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$25.2812.9%$170.67Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$10.155.2%$185.80Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$195.95Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$21.6611.1%$174.29Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Magikarp & Wailord GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $195.95 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $556.67 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $164.57. You need a graded sale of $241.93 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $257.51 (109.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$170.48
Net as PSA 9
$335.05
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$727.15
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$241.93
Expected value
$427.99
Expected profit
$257.51
109.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Magikarp & Wailord GX within SM Black Star Promos

By market value Magikarp & Wailord GX sits at #8 of 164 in SM Black Star Promos (set median $17.55).

That is 1017% above the middle of the set — a top-96% position.

The set's top card is Champions Festival (#SM78), valued at $388.67.

Rank in set
#8
of 164 tracked
Set median
$17.55
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full SM Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Magikarp & Wailord GX valuable

  • At $195.95 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Magikarp & Wailord GX is a Water card with 300 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At Rare rarity, Magikarp & Wailord GX is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Modern (2017) sets are heavily collected, making Magikarp & Wailord GX's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Magikarp & Wailord GX

  • Bulk lots of Magikarp & Wailord GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $195.95 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Magikarp & Wailord GX can realise well above the $86.62 low end.
  • For Magikarp & Wailord GX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Magikarp & Wailord GX value questions

What is Magikarp & Wailord GX #SM166 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $195.95 (low $86.62, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy Magikarp & Wailord GX?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Magikarp & Wailord GX rare?

Magikarp & Wailord GX is a Rare card from SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Magikarp & Wailord GX?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($195.95). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Magikarp & Wailord GX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $195.95. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Magikarp & Wailord GX?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Magikarp & Wailord GX cards

Magikarp & Wailord GX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Magikarp & Wailord GX

More from SM Black Star Promos

Similar value cards