Pikachu Pokémon card #SM157
RarePokémon
SM Black Star Promos·Sun & Moon series·#SM157

Pikachu #SM157

Pikachu #SM157 sits in the Sun & Moon series and carries a live market value of $33.03, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$33.03
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pikachu #SM157 today, you'd net about
$33.03after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $33.03Cardmarket $31.03Whatnot $29.13TCGplayer $28.52eBay $28.35

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Pikachu #SM157. Sell on your own schedule.

Pikachu at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
  • Trades around $33.03 on TCGplayer.
  • From SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon), released 2017.
Market prices

Pikachu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pikachu #SM157.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$33.03
TCGplayer market
Low
$22.59
Mid
$34.68
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pikachu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pikachu #SM157.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pikachu #SM157. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$33.03
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $33.03 market value.
Overview

About Pikachu #SM157

SM Black Star Promos placed Pikachu at #SM157; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2017 within the Sun & Moon series. A Lightning-type (60 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Megumi Mizutani and currently trades at $33.03 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $22.59 to —.

Card facts

Set
SM Black Star Promos
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#SM157 / 248
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Megumi Mizutani
HP
60
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2017/02/03
Card text

Pikachu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pikachu #SM157 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Pika Shield

This Pokémon can’t be Paralyzed.

Lightning

Static Shock

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Pika Shield
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Pikachu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pikachu #SM157.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $33.03.

At $33.03, Pikachu draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

A $33.03 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket does not list Pikachu, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Pikachu price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $32.39▲ 2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $33.03

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Pikachu has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $32.39 to $33.03; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.9% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.64 (+2.0%)New recorded high
All-time high
$33.03
All-time low
$32.39
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+2.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$33.03
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $32.39high $33.03

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pikachu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Pikachu at $33.03 nets roughly $28.35 on eBay, $28.52 on TCGplayer, $31.03 via Cardmarket, $29.13 on Whatnot or $33.03 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $4.68.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pikachu #SM157.

$
Best net payout$33.03
Spread across platforms$4.68
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.6814.2%$28.35Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.5113.7%$28.52Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.006.1%$31.03Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$33.03Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.9011.8%$29.13Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pikachu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pikachu #SM157 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pikachu #SM157.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $33.03 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $31.84 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $79.01 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $0.19 (0.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$28.74
Net as PSA 9
$11.72
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$60.58
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$79.01
Expected value
$28.93
Expected profit
$0.19
0.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pikachu within SM Black Star Promos

Within SM Black Star Promos it is the #47 most valuable of 164 tracked cards; the set median is $17.55.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 72%.

The set's top card is Champions Festival (#SM78), valued at $388.67.

Rank in set
#47
of 164 tracked
Set median
$17.55
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full SM Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Pikachu valuable

  • Pikachu is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Pikachu is a modern-era card (2017); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • Pikachu is a Lightning card with 60 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Megumi Mizutani illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • A $33.03 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pikachu

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $33.03 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Pikachu, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • SM Black Star Promos was released in 2017; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Pikachu can realise well above the $22.59 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Pikachu can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Pikachu value questions

What is the value of Pikachu?

Pikachu trades near $33.03 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $22.59–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Should I buy Pikachu?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Pikachu?

Pikachu is a Rare card from SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Pikachu have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($33.03). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Pikachu?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $33.03. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Pikachu's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Megumi Mizutani also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pikachu cards

Pikachu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pikachu

More from SM Black Star Promos

Similar value cards