Zapdos Pokémon card #SM145
RarePokémon
SM Black Star Promos·Sun & Moon series·#SM145

Zapdos #SM145

Zapdos #SM145 sits in the Sun & Moon series and carries a live market value of $14.24, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$14.24
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Zapdos #SM145 today, you'd net about
$14.24after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $14.24Cardmarket $13.18Whatnot $12.39TCGplayer $12.12eBay $12.05

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Zapdos #SM145. Sell on your own schedule.

Zapdos at a glance

  • Trades around $14.24 on TCGplayer.
  • No published price history.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • From SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon), released 2017.
Market prices

Zapdos price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Zapdos #SM145.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$14.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.50
Mid
$13.46
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Zapdos a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Zapdos #SM145.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Zapdos #SM145. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$14.24
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $14.24 market value.
Overview

About Zapdos #SM145

Zapdos is the #SM145 of 248 card in SM Black Star Promos, a modern-era set released in 2017 as part of the Sun & Moon series. The card carries 120 HP and Lightning typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by Hitoshi Ariga; the Holofoil printing sits around $14.24, spanning $6.50–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
SM Black Star Promos
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#SM145 / 248
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Hitoshi Ariga
HP
120
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2017/02/03
Card text

Zapdos attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Zapdos #SM145 — the playability layer behind the price.

Lightning

Thunder Shock

20

Flip a coin. If heads, your opponent’s Active Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

ColorlessColorlessColorlessColorless

Drill Peck

120

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Zapdos price analysis

What drives the current market value of Zapdos #SM145.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $14.24.

$14.24 gives Zapdos real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $14.24 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Zapdos, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Zapdos price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $14.15▲ 0.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $14.24

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Zapdos, with a recorded low of $13.64 and high of $14.24; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 3.6%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$14.24
All-time low
$13.64
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.6%
Max drawdown
-3.6%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$14.24
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $13.64high $14.24

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Zapdos?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Zapdos at $14.24 nets roughly $12.05 on eBay, $12.12 on TCGplayer, $13.18 via Cardmarket, $12.39 on Whatnot or $14.24 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.19.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Zapdos #SM145.

$
Best net payout$14.24
Spread across platforms$2.19
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.1915.4%$12.05Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.1214.9%$12.12Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.067.5%$13.18Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$14.24Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.8513.0%$12.39Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Zapdos?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Zapdos #SM145 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Zapdos #SM145.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $14.24 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $60.22 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-41.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.39
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$60.22
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-41.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Zapdos within SM Black Star Promos

Within SM Black Star Promos it is the #98 most valuable of 164 tracked cards; the set median is $17.55.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 41%.

The set's top card is Champions Festival (#SM78), valued at $388.67.

Rank in set
#98
of 164 tracked
Set median
$17.55
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full SM Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Zapdos valuable

  • Hitoshi Ariga illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Its Lightning typing means Zapdos has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Zapdos is a modern-era card (2017); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Zapdos

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Zapdos has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Zapdos can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Zapdos, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • SM Black Star Promos was released in 2017; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Zapdos value questions

What is the value of Zapdos?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $14.24 (low $6.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy Zapdos?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Zapdos?

Zapdos is a Rare card from SM Black Star Promos (Sun & Moon series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Zapdos are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($14.24). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Zapdos?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $14.24. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Zapdos?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Hitoshi Ariga also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Zapdos cards

Zapdos appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Zapdos

More from SM Black Star Promos

Similar value cards