Gyarados Pokémon card #19
RarePokémon
Stormfront·Diamond & Pearl series·#19

Gyarados #19

🔥 Hot Move

Gyarados #19 sits in the Diamond & Pearl series and carries a live market value of $48.46, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$48.46
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.69
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 27.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Gyarados #19 today, you'd net about
$48.46after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $48.46Cardmarket $45.69Whatnot $42.88TCGplayer $41.98eBay $41.74

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 27.4%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Gyarados #19 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Gyarados at a glance

  • Trades around $48.46 on TCGplayer.
  • From Stormfront (Diamond & Pearl), released 2008.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • 7-day average €4.56; 30-day average €3.58.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.69.
Market prices

Gyarados price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Gyarados #19.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$48.46
TCGplayer market
Low
$499.64
Mid
$499.74
High
—
Normal
$15.28
TCGplayer market
Low
$69.84
Mid
$214.87
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.69
Avg sold
€3.86
Lowest NM
€0.45
7-day avg
€4.56
30-day avg
€3.58

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Gyarados a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Gyarados #19.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Gyarados #19. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$48.46
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $48.46 market value.
Overview

About Gyarados #19

Card #19 of Stormfront is Gyarados, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2008). It is a Water-type Pokémon with 130 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Midori Harada; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $48.46, spanning $499.64–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Stormfront
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#19 / 100
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
130
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Magikarp
Pokédex
#130
Released
2008/11/01
Card text

Gyarados attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Gyarados #19 — the playability layer behind the price.

Tail Revenge

30x

Does 30 damage times the number of Magikarp in your discard pile.

WaterColorless

Wreak Havoc

40

Flip a coin until you get tails. For each heads, discard the top card from your opponent's deck.

WaterWaterColorlessColorlessColorless

Dragon Beat

100

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy card from each of your opponent's Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning +30
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Gyarados price analysis

What drives the current market value of Gyarados #19.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($48.46), Normal ($15.28) — 2 versions in total.

A $48.46 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $48.46 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.69, with an average sold price of €3.86 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.45.

Price trend

Gyarados price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $48.46▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $48.46

Recent sales average €4.56 over 7 days versus €3.58 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+27.4%).

Latest daily average €5.33 against a trend price of €4.69.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Gyarados, with a recorded low of $48.46 and high of $48.46; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.33
7-day avg€4.56
30-day avg€3.58
Trend price€4.69

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$48.46
All-time low
$48.46
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$48.46
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $48.46high $48.46

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Gyarados?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $48.46 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $41.74 via eBay's default tier, $41.98 on TCGplayer, $45.69 on Cardmarket, $42.88 on Whatnot and $48.46 selling directly — a $6.72 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare card, Gyarados sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Gyarados #19.

$
Best net payout$48.46
Spread across platforms$6.72
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.7213.9%$41.74Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.4813.4%$41.98Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.775.7%$45.69Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$48.46Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.5811.5%$42.88Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Gyarados?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Gyarados #19 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Gyarados #19.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $48.46 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $65.40 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $94.44 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $16.17 (18.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$42.16
Net as PSA 9
$35.89
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$107.56
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$94.44
Expected value
$58.33
Expected profit
$16.17
18.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Gyarados within Stormfront

Gyarados ranks #14 of 63 tracked Stormfront cards by market value, against a set median of $19.81.

That is 145% above the middle of the set — a top-79% position.

The set's top card is Charizard (#103), valued at $699.99.

Rank in set
#14
of 63 tracked
Set median
$19.81
Rarity
Rare
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Stormfront report →
Value drivers

What makes Gyarados valuable

  • Gyarados comes from the classic era (2008), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • A $48.46 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Midori Harada illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Gyarados is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Gyarados is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Gyarados

  • For Gyarados, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Gyarados can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $48.46 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€4.56 and €3.58) to time entries and exits.
  • Stormfront was released in 2008; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Gyarados value questions

What is the value of Gyarados?

The current TCGplayer market value is $48.46 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $499.64 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €4.69.

Should I buy Gyarados?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Gyarados?

Gyarados is a Rare card from Stormfront (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Gyarados?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($48.46), Normal ($15.28). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Gyarados?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $48.46. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Gyarados cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Gyarados cards

Gyarados appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Gyarados

More from Stormfront

Similar value cards