Scream Tail Pokémon card #65
UnknownPokémon
SVP Black Star Promos·Scarlet & Violet series·#65

Scream Tail #65

📉 Dip Alert

Scream Tail is card #65 from SVP Black Star Promos, a Unknown Pokémon card currently trading near $5.43 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$5.43
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.20
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 0.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Scream Tail #65 today, you'd net about
$5.43after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.43Cardmarket $4.81Whatnot $4.54TCGplayer $4.44eBay $4.41

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 0.5%
Steady

Scream Tail #65 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Scream Tail at a glance

  • Short-term trend 0.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • Unknown rarity.
  • From SVP Black Star Promos (Scarlet & Violet), released 2023.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.20.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.43 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Scream Tail price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Scream Tail #65.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.43
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.48
Mid
$6.75
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.20
Avg sold
€4.13
Lowest NM
€1.90
7-day avg
€4.11
30-day avg
€4.09

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Scream Tail a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Scream Tail #65.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Scream Tail #65. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.43
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.43 market value.
Overview

About Scream Tail #65

SVP Black Star Promos placed Scream Tail at #65; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2023 within the Scarlet & Violet series. The card carries 90 HP and Psychic typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by GIDORA; the Holofoil printing sits around $5.43, spanning $4.48–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
SVP Black Star Promos
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#65 / 225
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
GIDORA
HP
90
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2023/03/31
Card text

Scream Tail attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Scream Tail #65 — the playability layer behind the price.

Psychic

Slap

30
PsychicColorless

Roaring Scream

This attack does 20 damage to 1 of your opponent's Pokémon for each damage counter on this Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Darkness ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Scream Tail price analysis

What drives the current market value of Scream Tail #65.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.43) — 1 version in total.

$5.43 gives Scream Tail real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $5.43 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.20, with an average sold price of €4.13 and a lowest near-mint ask of €1.90.

Price trend

Scream Tail price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.70▼ 4.7% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.43

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €4.11, 0.5% above the 30-day average of €4.09.

Single-day average: €4.49; Cardmarket trend price €4.20.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Scream Tail, with a recorded low of $5.43 and high of $5.70; current value is at 0% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.6% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 4.7%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.49
7-day avg€4.11
30-day avg€4.09
Trend price€4.20

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.14 (-2.5%)New recorded low
All-time high
$5.70
All-time low
$5.43
Off all-time high
-4.7%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-4.7%
Max drawdown
-4.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.43
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.43high $5.70

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Scream Tail?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Scream Tail at $5.43 nets roughly $4.41 on eBay, $4.44 on TCGplayer, $4.81 via Cardmarket, $4.54 on Whatnot or $5.43 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.02.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Scream Tail #65.

$
Best net payout$5.43
Spread across platforms$1.02
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0218.8%$4.41Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9918.3%$4.44Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6211.4%$4.81Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.43Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8916.4%$4.54Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Scream Tail?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Scream Tail #65 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Scream Tail #65.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.43 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.40 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-65.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.72
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.40
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-65.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Scream Tail within SVP Black Star Promos

By market value Scream Tail sits at #39 of 43 in SVP Black Star Promos (set median $9.22).

That is 41% below the middle of the set — a top-12% position.

The set's top card is Pikachu with Grey Felt Hat (#85), valued at $990.42.

Rank in set
#39
of 43 tracked
Set median
$9.22
Rarity
Unknown
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full SVP Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Scream Tail valuable

  • Scream Tail is a contemporary card (2023), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Scream Tail is a Psychic card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Scream Tail is a Unknown, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • The GIDORA artwork gives Scream Tail appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Scream Tail

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Unknown cards; a clean copy of Scream Tail can realise well above the $4.48 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€4.11 and €4.09) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.43 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Scream Tail has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Scream Tail, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Scream Tail value questions

What is the value of Scream Tail?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $5.43 (low $4.48, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €4.20.

Is Scream Tail a good investment?

Short-term momentum is steady (+0.5%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Scream Tail?

Scream Tail is a Unknown card from SVP Black Star Promos (Scarlet & Violet series, 2023). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Scream Tail have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.43). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Scream Tail sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.43. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Scream Tail cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by GIDORA also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Scream Tail

More from SVP Black Star Promos

Similar value cards