Kangaskhan Pokémon card #SWSH038
UnknownPokémon
SWSH Black Star Promos·Sword & Shield series·#SWSH038

Kangaskhan #SWSH038

📉 Dip Alert

From SWSH Black Star Promos, Kangaskhan (#SWSH038) is a Unknown Pokémon card valued at $11.45 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$11.45
Cardmarket (EUR)
€28.63
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 0.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Kangaskhan #SWSH038 today, you'd net about
$11.45after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.45Cardmarket $10.53Whatnot $9.90TCGplayer $9.69eBay $9.63

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.7%
Steady

Kangaskhan #SWSH038 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Kangaskhan at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €28.63.
  • Set: SWSH Black Star Promos (Sword & Shield, 2019).
  • Rarity tier — Unknown.
  • 7-day average €19.56; 30-day average €19.69.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $11.45 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Kangaskhan price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Kangaskhan #SWSH038.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$11.45
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.10
Mid
$12.13
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€28.63
Avg sold
€20.00
Lowest NM
€7.49
7-day avg
€19.56
30-day avg
€19.69

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Kangaskhan a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Kangaskhan #SWSH038.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Kangaskhan #SWSH038. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.45
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.45 market value.
Overview

About Kangaskhan #SWSH038

Kangaskhan is the #SWSH038 of 307 card in SWSH Black Star Promos, a modern-era set released in 2019 as part of the Sword & Shield series. A Colorless-type (130 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by HYOGONOSUKE and currently trades at $11.45 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $11.10 to —.

Card lore
“You shouldn't get close to the child when it's playing outside its mother's pouch. Its mother is always nearby watching over it.”

Printed flavour text on the SWSH Black Star Promos #SWSH038 card.

Card facts

Set
SWSH Black Star Promos
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#SWSH038 / 307
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
HYOGONOSUKE
HP
130
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2019/11/15
Card text

Kangaskhan attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Kangaskhan #SWSH038 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

Rally Back

30+

If any of your Pokémon were Knocked Out by damage from an attack from your opponent's Pokémon during their last turn, this attack does 90 more damage.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Hammer In

100

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Kangaskhan price analysis

What drives the current market value of Kangaskhan #SWSH038.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($11.45) — 1 version in total.

At $11.45 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$11.45 gives Kangaskhan real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €28.63, with an average sold price of €20.00 and a lowest near-mint ask of €7.49.

Price trend

Kangaskhan price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.59▼ 1.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $11.45

Momentum reads holding steady — a 7-day average of €19.56 against a 30-day average of €19.69 (-0.7%).

Single-day average: €24.95; Cardmarket trend price €28.63.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $11.45–$11.59. The most recent snapshot of $11.45 sits 0% up that range, 1.2% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.5% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1.2%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€24.95
7-day avg€19.56
30-day avg€19.69
Trend price€28.63

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.13 (-1.1%)New recorded low
All-time high
$11.59
All-time low
$11.45
Off all-time high
-1.2%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.2%
Max drawdown
-1.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.45
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $11.45high $11.59

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Kangaskhan?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Kangaskhan at $11.45 nets roughly $9.63 on eBay, $9.69 on TCGplayer, $10.53 via Cardmarket, $9.90 on Whatnot or $11.45 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.82.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Kangaskhan #SWSH038.

$
Best net payout$11.45
Spread across platforms$1.82
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8215.9%$9.63Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.7615.4%$9.69Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.928.1%$10.53Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.45Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5513.5%$9.90Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Kangaskhan?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Kangaskhan #SWSH038 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Kangaskhan #SWSH038.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.45 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.43 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-48.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.96
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.43
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-48.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Kangaskhan within SWSH Black Star Promos

Within SWSH Black Star Promos it is the #47 most valuable of 110 tracked cards; the set median is $10.18.

That is 12% above the middle of the set — a top-58% position.

The set's top card is Special Delivery Bidoof (#SWSH177), valued at $587.64.

Rank in set
#47
of 110 tracked
Set median
$10.18
Rarity
Unknown
Series
Sword & Shield
Full SWSH Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Kangaskhan valuable

  • Modern (2019) sets are heavily collected, making Kangaskhan's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • At Unknown rarity, Kangaskhan is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • With steady supply, Kangaskhan is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • The HYOGONOSUKE artwork gives Kangaskhan appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Kangaskhan is a Colorless card with 130 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Kangaskhan

  • Bulk lots of Kangaskhan can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€19.56 and €19.69) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Kangaskhan has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Kangaskhan, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $11.45 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Kangaskhan value questions

What is Kangaskhan #SWSH038 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $11.45 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $11.10 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €28.63.

Should I buy Kangaskhan?

Short-term momentum is steady (-0.7%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Kangaskhan?

Kangaskhan is a Unknown card from SWSH Black Star Promos (Sword & Shield series, 2019). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Kangaskhan have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($11.45). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Kangaskhan?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.45. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Kangaskhan cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by HYOGONOSUKE also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Kangaskhan cards

Kangaskhan appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Kangaskhan

More from SWSH Black Star Promos

Similar value cards