Pikachu Pokémon card #SWSH039
UnknownPokémon
SWSH Black Star Promos·Sword & Shield series·#SWSH039

Pikachu #SWSH039

Pikachu is card #SWSH039 from SWSH Black Star Promos, a Unknown Pokémon card currently trading near $9.78 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$9.78
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pikachu #SWSH039 today, you'd net about
$9.78after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.78Cardmarket $8.94Whatnot $8.41TCGplayer $8.23eBay $8.18

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Pikachu #SWSH039. Sell on your own schedule.

Pikachu at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
  • Rarity: Unknown.
  • Set: SWSH Black Star Promos (Sword & Shield, 2019).
  • Trades around $9.78 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Pikachu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pikachu #SWSH039.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$9.78
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.75
Mid
$10.00
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pikachu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pikachu #SWSH039.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pikachu #SWSH039. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.78
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.78 market value.
Overview

About Pikachu #SWSH039

Card #SWSH039 of SWSH Black Star Promos is Pikachu, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Sword & Shield series (2019). It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 60 HP, printed as Basic.

Hitoshi Ariga illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $9.78, with listings from $5.75 to —.

Card lore
“Pikachu that can generate powerful electricity have cheek sacs that are extra soft and super stretchy.”

Printed flavour text on the SWSH Black Star Promos #SWSH039 card.

Card facts

Set
SWSH Black Star Promos
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#SWSH039 / 307
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
Hitoshi Ariga
HP
60
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2019/11/15
Card text

Pikachu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pikachu #SWSH039 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Tail Whip

Flip a coin. If heads, during your opponent's next turn, the Defending Pokémon can't attack.

LightningColorlessColorless

Pika Bolt

50

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Pikachu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pikachu #SWSH039.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($9.78) — 1 version in total.

$9.78 gives Pikachu real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $9.78 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket does not list Pikachu, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Pikachu price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.67▲ 1.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.78

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Pikachu has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $9.64 to $9.78; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.3%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.14 (+1.5%)New recorded high
All-time high
$9.78
All-time low
$9.64
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.1%
Max drawdown
-0.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.78
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.64high $9.78

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pikachu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $9.78 market translates to a net of about $8.18 (eBay), $8.23 (TCGplayer), $8.94 (Cardmarket), $8.41 (Whatnot) or $9.78 (direct). That $1.60 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pikachu #SWSH039.

$
Best net payout$9.78
Spread across platforms$1.60
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6016.3%$8.18Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5515.8%$8.23Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.848.6%$8.94Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.78Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3714.0%$8.41Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pikachu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pikachu #SWSH039 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pikachu #SWSH039.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.78 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.76 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-52.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.51
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.76
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-52.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pikachu within SWSH Black Star Promos

By market value Pikachu sits at #61 of 110 in SWSH Black Star Promos (set median $10.18).

That is 4% below the middle of the set — a top-45% position.

The set's top card is Special Delivery Bidoof (#SWSH177), valued at $587.64.

Rank in set
#61
of 110 tracked
Set median
$10.18
Rarity
Unknown
Series
Sword & Shield
Full SWSH Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Pikachu valuable

  • Its Lightning typing means Pikachu has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Artwork by Hitoshi Ariga is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Modern (2019) sets are heavily collected, making Pikachu's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Pikachu is a Unknown, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pikachu

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Pikachu has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • SWSH Black Star Promos was released in 2019; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • For Pikachu, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $9.78 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Pikachu can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Pikachu value questions

What is the value of Pikachu?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $9.78 (low $5.75, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Will Pikachu hold its value?

As a modern-era Unknown card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Pikachu rare?

Pikachu is a Unknown card from SWSH Black Star Promos (Sword & Shield series, 2019). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Pikachu have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($9.78). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Pikachu?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.78. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Pikachu's value?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Hitoshi Ariga also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pikachu cards

Pikachu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pikachu

More from SWSH Black Star Promos

Similar value cards