Pikachu Pokémon card #43
CommonPokémon
Team Magma vs Team Aqua·EX series·#43

Pikachu #43

📉 Dip Alert

Pikachu is card #43 from Team Magma vs Team Aqua, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $198.84 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$198.84
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.38
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 22.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pikachu #43 today, you'd net about
$198.84after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $198.84Cardmarket $188.55Whatnot $176.87TCGplayer $173.19eBay $172.19

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 22.7%
Cooling off ▼

Pikachu #43 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pikachu at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Live market value $198.84 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Recent averages: €9.02 (7d), €11.67 (30d).
  • Set: Team Magma vs Team Aqua (EX, 2004).
  • Cardmarket values it at €8.38 (EUR).
Market prices

Pikachu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pikachu #43.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$198.84
TCGplayer market
Low
$169.99
Mid
$169.99
High
—
Normal
$32.98
TCGplayer market
Low
$18.99
Mid
$56.93
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.38
Avg sold
€8.75
Lowest NM
€1.39
7-day avg
€9.02
30-day avg
€11.67

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pikachu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pikachu #43.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pikachu #43. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$198.84
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $198.84 market value.
Overview

About Pikachu #43

Team Magma vs Team Aqua placed Pikachu at #43; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2004 within the EX series. It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Ken Sugimori and currently trades at $198.84 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $169.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Magma vs Team Aqua
Series
EX
Number
#43 / 95
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
50
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2004/03/01
Card text

Pikachu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pikachu #43 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Agility

Flip a coin. If heads, prevent all effects of an attack, including damage, done to Pikachu during your opponent's next turn.

LightningColorless

Thundershock

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Pikachu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pikachu #43.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($198.84), Normal ($32.98) — 2 versions in total.

As a $198.84 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $198.84 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

In EUR, Pikachu trends at €8.38 on Cardmarket (avg sold €8.75, lowest NM €1.39).

Price trend

Pikachu price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $73.60▲ 170.2% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $198.84

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €9.02 against a 30-day average of €11.67 (-22.7%).

Latest daily average €16.99 against a trend price of €8.38.

Pikachu has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $73.60 to $198.84; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 73.7%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€16.99
7-day avg€9.02
30-day avg€11.67
Trend price€8.38

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$198.84
All-time low
$73.60
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+170.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
73.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$198.84
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $73.60high $198.84

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pikachu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Pikachu at $198.84 nets roughly $172.19 on eBay, $173.19 on TCGplayer, $188.55 via Cardmarket, $176.87 on Whatnot or $198.84 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $26.65.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pikachu #43.

$
Best net payout$198.84
Spread across platforms$26.65
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$26.6513.4%$172.19Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$25.6512.9%$173.19Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$10.295.2%$188.55Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$198.84Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$21.9711.1%$176.87Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pikachu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pikachu #43 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pikachu #43.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $198.84 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $565.47 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $167.59. You need a graded sale of $244.82 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $261.82 (109.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$172.99
Net as PSA 9
$340.58
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$738.46
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$244.82
Expected value
$434.81
Expected profit
$261.82
109.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pikachu within Team Magma vs Team Aqua

By market value Pikachu sits at #12 of 95 in Team Magma vs Team Aqua (set median $23.49).

It sits in the top 88% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Suicune ex (#94), valued at $763.00.

Rank in set
#12
of 95 tracked
Set median
$23.49
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Team Magma vs Team Aqua report →
Value drivers

What makes Pikachu valuable

  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • At $198.84 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Classic-era cards like Pikachu (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Pikachu is a Lightning card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pikachu

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $198.84 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Team Magma vs Team Aqua was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Pikachu can realise well above the $169.99 low end.
  • For Pikachu, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€9.02 and €11.67) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Pikachu value questions

What is Pikachu #43 worth?

Pikachu trades near $198.84 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $169.99–—; Cardmarket shows €8.38.

Is Pikachu a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-22.7%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Pikachu?

Pikachu is a Common card from Team Magma vs Team Aqua (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Pikachu are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($198.84), Normal ($32.98). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Pikachu sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $198.84. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Pikachu?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pikachu cards

Pikachu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pikachu

More from Team Magma vs Team Aqua

Similar value cards