Squirtle Pokémon card #46
CommonPokémon
Team Magma vs Team Aqua·EX series·#46

Squirtle #46

💎 Grail Card

Squirtle is card #46 from Team Magma vs Team Aqua, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $367.49 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$367.49
Cardmarket (EUR)
€14.84
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 9.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Squirtle #46 today, you'd net about
$367.49after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $367.49Cardmarket $348.77Whatnot $327.13TCGplayer $320.34eBay $318.50

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 9.5%
Cooling off ▼

Squirtle #46 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Squirtle at a glance

  • 7-day average €10.71; 30-day average €11.84.
  • Trades around $367.49 on TCGplayer.
  • Set: Team Magma vs Team Aqua (EX, 2004).
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Cardmarket trend price €14.84.
Market prices

Squirtle price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Squirtle #46.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$367.49
TCGplayer market
Low
$346.66
Mid
$348.33
High
—
Normal
$39.71
TCGplayer market
Low
$37.69
Mid
$43.80
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€14.84
Avg sold
€13.24
Lowest NM
€0.50
7-day avg
€10.71
30-day avg
€11.84

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Squirtle a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Squirtle #46.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Squirtle #46. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$367.49
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $367.49 market value.
Overview

About Squirtle #46

Squirtle is the #46 of 95 card in Team Magma vs Team Aqua, a classic-era set released in 2004 as part of the EX series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by Ken Sugimori and currently trades at $367.49 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $346.66 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Magma vs Team Aqua
Series
EX
Number
#46 / 95
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
50
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2004/03/01
Card text

Squirtle attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Squirtle #46 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Shell Retreat

As long as Squirtle has any Energy cards attached to it, damage done to Squirtle by an opponent's attack is reduced by 10 (after applying Weakness and Resistance).

Colorless

Tackle

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Shell Retreat
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Squirtle price analysis

What drives the current market value of Squirtle #46.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $367.49, Normal at $39.71.

$367.49 places Squirtle in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

As a $367.49 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

Cardmarket values Squirtle at a trend of €14.84, an average sold price of €13.24 and a near-mint floor of €0.50.

Price trend

Squirtle price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $37.44▲ 881.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $367.49

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €10.71 against a 30-day average of €11.84 (-9.5%).

Single-day average: €16.95; Cardmarket trend price €14.84.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $37.44–$367.49. The most recent snapshot of $367.49 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 367.5% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€16.95
7-day avg€10.71
30-day avg€11.84
Trend price€14.84

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $328.80 (+849.8%)New recorded high
All-time high
$367.49
All-time low
$37.44
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+881.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
367.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$367.49
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $37.44high $367.49

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Squirtle?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $367.49 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $318.50 via eBay's default tier, $320.34 on TCGplayer, $348.77 on Cardmarket, $327.13 on Whatnot and $367.49 selling directly — a $48.99 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Squirtle #46.

$
Best net payout$367.49
Spread across platforms$48.99
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$48.9913.3%$318.50Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$47.1512.8%$320.34Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$18.725.1%$348.77Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$367.49Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$40.3611.0%$327.13Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Squirtle?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Squirtle #46 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Squirtle #46.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $367.49 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $1,238.86 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $407.60. You need a graded sale of $413.47 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $595.84 (146.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$319.72
Net as PSA 9
$727.32
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,558.58
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$413.47
Expected value
$915.56
Expected profit
$595.84
146.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Squirtle within Team Magma vs Team Aqua

Within Team Magma vs Team Aqua it is the #5 most valuable of 95 tracked cards; the set median is $23.49.

It sits in the top 96% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Suicune ex (#94), valued at $763.00.

Rank in set
#5
of 95 tracked
Set median
$23.49
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Team Magma vs Team Aqua report →
Value drivers

What makes Squirtle valuable

  • A $367.49 card with rarely listed status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Classic-era cards like Squirtle (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Its Water typing means Squirtle has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Squirtle is a Common, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Squirtle

  • Bulk lots of Squirtle can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $367.49 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Squirtle, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $367.49 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€10.71 and €11.84) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Squirtle value questions

How much is Squirtle worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $367.49 (low $346.66, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €14.84.

Will Squirtle hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-9.5%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Squirtle rare?

Squirtle is a Common card from Team Magma vs Team Aqua (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Squirtle?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($367.49), Normal ($39.71). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Squirtle?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $367.49. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Squirtle cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Squirtle cards

Squirtle appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Squirtle

More from Team Magma vs Team Aqua

Similar value cards