Dark Arbok Pokémon card #29
UncommonPokémon
Team Rocket Returns·EX series·#29

Dark Arbok #29

💎 Grail Card📉 Dip Alert

Dark Arbok is card #29 from Team Rocket Returns, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $299.99 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$299.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.65
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 17.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dark Arbok #29 today, you'd net about
$299.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $299.99Cardmarket $284.64Whatnot $266.99TCGplayer $261.44eBay $259.94

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 17.9%
Cooling off ▼

Dark Arbok #29 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Dark Arbok at a glance

  • Short-term trend -17.9% (7d vs 30d).
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • Cardmarket trend price €2.65.
  • From Team Rocket Returns (EX), released 2004.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $299.99 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Dark Arbok price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dark Arbok #29.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$299.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$56.38
Mid
$186.20
High
—
Normal
$5.60
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.00
Mid
$5.63
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.65
Avg sold
€2.40
Lowest NM
€0.30
7-day avg
€2.06
30-day avg
€2.51

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dark Arbok a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dark Arbok #29.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dark Arbok #29. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$299.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $299.99 market value.
Overview

About Dark Arbok #29

Printed as #29 in Team Rocket Returns, Dark Arbok belongs to the EX series and dates to 2004. It is a Grass/Darkness-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Nakaoka; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $299.99, spanning $56.38–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Team Rocket Returns
Series
EX
Number
#29 / 109
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Nakaoka
HP
90
Type
Grass / Darkness
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Ekans
Released
2004/11/01
Card text

Dark Arbok attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dark Arbok #29 — the playability layer behind the price.

Grass

Swallow Up

10+

Before doing damage, count the remaining HP of the Defending Pokémon and Dark Arbok. If the Defending Pokémon has fewer remaining HP than Dark Arbok's, this attack does 10 damage plus 30 more damage.

ColorlessColorless

Extra Poison

30

If the Defending Pokémon is Pokémon-ex, the Defending Pokémon is now Asleep and Poisoned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Dark Arbok price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dark Arbok #29.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($299.99), Normal ($5.60).

At $299.99 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

As a $299.99 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

Cardmarket values Dark Arbok at a trend of €2.65, an average sold price of €2.40 and a near-mint floor of €0.30.

Price trend

Dark Arbok price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $299.99▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $299.99

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €2.06 against a 30-day average of €2.51 (-17.9%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €2.45, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €2.65.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $299.99–$299.99. The most recent snapshot of $299.99 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.45
7-day avg€2.06
30-day avg€2.51
Trend price€2.65

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$299.99
All-time low
$299.99
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$299.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $299.99high $299.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dark Arbok?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $299.99 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $259.94 via eBay's default tier, $261.44 on TCGplayer, $284.64 on Cardmarket, $266.99 on Whatnot and $299.99 selling directly — a $40.05 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dark Arbok #29.

$
Best net payout$299.99
Spread across platforms$40.05
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$40.0513.4%$259.94Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$38.5512.9%$261.44Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$15.355.1%$284.64Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$299.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$33.0011.0%$266.99Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dark Arbok?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dark Arbok #29 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dark Arbok #29.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $299.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $1,003.97 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $325.39. You need a graded sale of $345.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $480.16 (141.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$260.99
Net as PSA 9
$586.38
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,264.96
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$345.97
Expected value
$741.15
Expected profit
$480.16
141.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dark Arbok within Team Rocket Returns

Within Team Rocket Returns it is the #15 most valuable of 106 tracked cards; the set median is $79.82.

It sits in the top 87% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Rocket's Mewtwo ex (#99), valued at $1,499.99.

Rank in set
#15
of 106 tracked
Set median
$79.82
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Team Rocket Returns report →
Value drivers

What makes Dark Arbok valuable

  • Dark Arbok comes from the classic era (2004), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • At $299.99 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its rarely listed status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Dark Arbok is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • The Nakaoka artwork gives Dark Arbok appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Dark Arbok is a Grass/Darkness card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dark Arbok

  • For Dark Arbok, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Team Rocket Returns was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Dark Arbok can realise well above the $56.38 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $299.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Bulk lots of Dark Arbok can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Dark Arbok value questions

What is Dark Arbok #29 worth?

Dark Arbok trades near $299.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $56.38–—; Cardmarket shows €2.65.

Will Dark Arbok hold its value?

As a classic-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-17.9% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Dark Arbok?

Dark Arbok is a Uncommon card from Team Rocket Returns (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Dark Arbok?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($299.99), Normal ($5.60). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Dark Arbok sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $299.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Dark Arbok's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass/Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Nakaoka also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dark Arbok cards

Dark Arbok appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dark Arbok

More from Team Rocket Returns

Similar value cards