Dark Dugtrio Pokémon card #23
RarePokémon
Team Rocket·Base series·#23

Dark Dugtrio #23

📉 Dip Alert

Dark Dugtrio #23 sits in the Base series and carries a live market value of $10.48, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$10.48
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dark Dugtrio #23 today, you'd net about
$10.48after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.48Cardmarket $9.61Whatnot $9.04TCGplayer $8.84eBay $8.79

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Dark Dugtrio #23. Sell on your own schedule.

Dark Dugtrio at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
  • Live market value $10.48 for the Unlimited print.
  • From Team Rocket (Base), released 2000.
  • Rarity: Rare.
Market prices

Dark Dugtrio price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dark Dugtrio #23.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$10.48
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.00
Mid
$10.28
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dark Dugtrio a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dark Dugtrio #23.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dark Dugtrio #23. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.48
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.48 market value.
Overview

About Dark Dugtrio #23

Card #23 of Team Rocket is Dark Dugtrio, a vintage-era Pokémon card from the Base series (2000). A Fighting-type (50 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $10.48, with listings from $5.00 to —.

Card lore
“Digs large sinkholes in the ground and tries to trap its enemies in them.”

Printed flavour text on the Team Rocket #23 card.

Card facts

Set
Team Rocket
Series
Base
Number
#23 / 82
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
50
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Diglett
Pokédex
#51
Released
2000/04/24
Card text

Dark Dugtrio attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dark Dugtrio #23 — the playability layer behind the price.

Pokemon Power

Sinkhole

Whenever your opponent's Active Pokémon retreats, your opponent flips a coin. If tails, this power does 20 damage to that Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance.) This power stops working while Dark Dugtrio is Asleep, Confused, or Paralyzed.

FightingFighting

Knock Down

20+

Your opponent flips a coin. If tails, this attack does 20 damage plus 20 more damage; if heads, this attack does 20 damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Resistance
Lightning -30
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Sinkhole
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Dark Dugtrio price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dark Dugtrio #23.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Unlimited at $10.48.

$10.48 gives Dark Dugtrio real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $10.48 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket does not list Dark Dugtrio, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Dark Dugtrio price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $13.53▼ 22.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $10.48

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Dark Dugtrio, with a recorded low of $10.42 and high of $13.53; current value is at 2% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 10%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 23%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.06 (+0.6%)
All-time high
$13.53
All-time low
$10.42
Off all-time high
-22.5%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-22.5%
Max drawdown
-23%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
10%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.48
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
2%
low $10.42high $13.53

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dark Dugtrio?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Dark Dugtrio at $10.48 nets roughly $8.79 on eBay, $8.84 on TCGplayer, $9.61 via Cardmarket, $9.04 on Whatnot or $10.48 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.69.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dark Dugtrio #23.

$
Best net payout$10.48
Spread across platforms$1.69
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6916.1%$8.79Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.6415.6%$8.84Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.878.3%$9.61Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.48Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4413.8%$9.04Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dark Dugtrio?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dark Dugtrio #23 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dark Dugtrio #23.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.48 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.46 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-50.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.12
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.46
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-50.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dark Dugtrio within Team Rocket

By market value Dark Dugtrio sits at #24 of 40 in Team Rocket (set median $39.49).

It sits in the top 43% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Dark Dragonite (#5), valued at $531.53.

Rank in set
#24
of 40 tracked
Set median
$39.49
Rarity
Rare
Series
Base
Full Team Rocket report →
Value drivers

What makes Dark Dugtrio valuable

  • Dark Dugtrio is a Fighting card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Vintage (2000) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dark Dugtrio

  • For Dark Dugtrio, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Unlimited prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $10.48 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Dark Dugtrio can realise well above the $5.00 low end.
  • Team Rocket was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Dark Dugtrio can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Dark Dugtrio value questions

What is Dark Dugtrio #23 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $10.48 for the Unlimited printing, with a low of $5.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Will Dark Dugtrio hold its value?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the vintage-era Base set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Dark Dugtrio rare?

Dark Dugtrio is a Rare card from Team Rocket (Base series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Dark Dugtrio have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($10.48). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dark Dugtrio?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.48. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Dark Dugtrio cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Base set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Dark Dugtrio

More from Team Rocket

Similar value cards