Rainbow Energy Pokémon card #17
RareEnergy
Team Rocket·Base series·#17

Rainbow Energy #17

Rainbow Energy is card #17 from Team Rocket, a Rare Energy card currently trading near $40.67 for its 1st Edition Holofoil printing.

Market value
$40.67
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Rainbow Energy #17 today, you'd net about
$40.67after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $40.67Cardmarket $38.29Whatnot $35.94TCGplayer $35.18eBay $34.98

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Rainbow Energy #17. Sell on your own schedule.

Rainbow Energy at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $40.67 (1st Edition Holofoil).
  • Team Rocket, Base series, 2000.
  • No published price history.
  • Rare rarity.
Market prices

Rainbow Energy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Rainbow Energy #17.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

1st Edition Holofoiltop
$40.67
TCGplayer market
Low
$32.99
Mid
$45.00
High
—
Unlimited Holofoil
$28.79
TCGplayer market
Low
$17.04
Mid
$22.00
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Rainbow Energy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Rainbow Energy #17.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Rainbow Energy #17. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$40.67
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $40.67 market value.
Overview

About Rainbow Energy #17

Printed as #17 in Team Rocket, Rainbow Energy belongs to the Base series and dates to 2000. It is a Energy, valued by players and collectors.

Artwork is by Takumi Akabane; the 1st Edition Holofoil printing sits around $40.67, spanning $32.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Team Rocket
Series
Base
Number
#17 / 82
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Takumi Akabane
Released
2000/04/24
Card text

Rainbow Energy attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Rainbow Energy #17 — the playability layer behind the price.

Attach Rainbow Energy to 1 of your Pokémon. While in play, Rainbow Energy counts as every type of basic Energy but only provides 1 Energy at a time. (Doesn't count as a basic Energy card when not in play.) When you attach this card from your hand to 1 of your Pokémon, it does 10 damage to that Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance.)

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Rainbow Energy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Rainbow Energy #17.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists 1st Edition Holofoil ($40.67), Unlimited Holofoil ($28.79) — 2 versions in total.

This $40.67 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $40.67 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket does not list Rainbow Energy, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Rainbow Energy price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $40.66▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $40.67

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Rainbow Energy has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $40.66 to $40.67; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$40.67
All-time low
$40.66
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$40.67
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $40.66high $40.67

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Rainbow Energy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Rainbow Energy at $40.67 nets roughly $34.98 on eBay, $35.18 on TCGplayer, $38.29 via Cardmarket, $35.94 on Whatnot or $40.67 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $5.69.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Rainbow Energy #17.

$
Best net payout$40.67
Spread across platforms$5.69
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.6914.0%$34.98Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$5.4913.5%$35.18Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.385.9%$38.29Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$40.67Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.7311.6%$35.94Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Rainbow Energy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Rainbow Energy #17 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Rainbow Energy #17.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $40.67 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $48.46 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $86.64 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $8.11 (10.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$35.38
Net as PSA 9
$23.69
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$83.84
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$86.64
Expected value
$43.49
Expected profit
$8.11
10.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Rainbow Energy within Team Rocket

By market value Rainbow Energy sits at #20 of 40 in Team Rocket (set median $39.49).

It sits in the top 53% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Dark Dragonite (#5), valued at $531.53.

Rank in set
#20
of 40 tracked
Set median
$39.49
Rarity
Rare
Series
Base
Full Team Rocket report →
Value drivers

What makes Rainbow Energy valuable

  • This Energy appeals to players completing decks and collectors completing sets.
  • The Takumi Akabane artwork gives Rainbow Energy appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Priced at $40.67 with steady supply, Rainbow Energy sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • At Rare rarity, Rainbow Energy is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Vintage (2000) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Rainbow Energy

  • For Rainbow Energy, confirm the exact print variant before buying: 1st Edition Holofoil, Unlimited Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the 1st Edition Holofoil market of $40.67 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Team Rocket was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Rainbow Energy can realise well above the $32.99 low end.
FAQ

Rainbow Energy value questions

How much is Rainbow Energy worth?

Live pricing puts the 1st Edition Holofoil print at $40.67 (low $32.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Is Rainbow Energy a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the vintage-era Base set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Rainbow Energy?

Rainbow Energy is a Rare card from Team Rocket (Base series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Rainbow Energy?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: 1st Edition Holofoil ($40.67), Unlimited Holofoil ($28.79). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Rainbow Energy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $40.67. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Rainbow Energy?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Base set pedigree, playability (Energy), and condition. Artwork by Takumi Akabane also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Rainbow Energy cards

Rainbow Energy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Rainbow Energy

More from Team Rocket

Similar value cards