Celebi & Venusaur GX Pokémon card #159
Ultra RarePokémon
Team Up·Sun & Moon series·#159

Celebi & Venusaur GX #159

🔥 Hot Move

As card #159 in Team Up, Celebi & Venusaur GX is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $64.54 ungraded.

Market value
$64.54
Cardmarket (EUR)
€86.55
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 32.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Celebi & Venusaur GX #159 today, you'd net about
$64.54after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $64.54Cardmarket $60.96Whatnot $57.21TCGplayer $56.01eBay $55.69

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 32.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Celebi & Venusaur GX at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €86.55.
  • Live market value $64.54 for the Holofoil print.
  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • From Team Up (Sun & Moon), released 2019.
  • 7-day average €136.08; 30-day average €102.51.
Market prices

Celebi & Venusaur GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$64.54
TCGplayer market
Low
$54.99
Mid
$80.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€86.55
Avg sold
€136.08
Lowest NM
€15.00
7-day avg
€136.08
30-day avg
€102.51

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Celebi & Venusaur GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$64.54
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $64.54 market value.
Overview

About Celebi & Venusaur GX #159

Team Up placed Celebi & Venusaur GX at #159; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2019 within the Sun & Moon series. The card carries 270 HP and Grass typing, with a TAG TEAM/GX designation.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $64.54, with listings from $54.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Up
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#159 / 181
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
270
Type
Grass
Subtype
TAG TEAM, GX
Released
2019/01/31
Card text

Celebi & Venusaur GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159 — the playability layer behind the price.

GrassColorlessColorless

Pollen Hazard

50

Your opponent’s Active Pokémon is now Burned, Confused, and Poisoned.

GrassGrassColorlessColorless

Solar Beam

150
GrassGrassColorlessColorless

Evergreen GX

180

Heal all damage from this Pokémon. If this Pokémon has at least 1 extra Grass Energy attached to it (in addition to this attack’s cost), shuffle all cards from your discard pile into your deck. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Celebi & Venusaur GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Celebi & Venusaur GX #159.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($64.54) — 1 version in total.

This $64.54 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $64.54 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €86.55, with an average sold price of €136.08 and a lowest near-mint ask of €15.00.

Price trend

Celebi & Venusaur GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $63.61▲ 1.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $64.54

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €136.08 against a 30-day average of €102.51 (+32.7%).

Single-day average: €149.99; Cardmarket trend price €86.55.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $63.61–$64.54. The most recent snapshot of $64.54 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.5%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€149.99
7-day avg€136.08
30-day avg€102.51
Trend price€86.55

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.74 (+1.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$64.54
All-time low
$63.61
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$64.54
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $63.61high $64.54

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Celebi & Venusaur GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $64.54 market translates to a net of about $55.69 (eBay), $56.01 (TCGplayer), $60.96 (Cardmarket), $57.21 (Whatnot) or $64.54 (direct). That $8.85 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159.

$
Best net payout$64.54
Spread across platforms$8.85
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$8.8513.7%$55.69Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$8.5313.2%$56.01Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.585.5%$60.96Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$64.54Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$7.3311.4%$57.21Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Celebi & Venusaur GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Celebi & Venusaur GX #159 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Celebi & Venusaur GX #159.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $64.54 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $128.45 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $16.15. You need a graded sale of $110.52 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $47.42 (45.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$56.15
Net as PSA 9
$72.30
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$184.60
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$110.52
Expected value
$103.57
Expected profit
$47.42
45.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Celebi & Venusaur GX within Team Up

Celebi & Venusaur GX ranks #22 of 68 tracked Team Up cards by market value, against a set median of $29.74.

It sits in the top 69% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Latias & Latios GX (#170), valued at $4,499.66.

Rank in set
#22
of 68 tracked
Set median
$29.74
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Team Up report →
Value drivers

What makes Celebi & Venusaur GX valuable

  • At $64.54 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Celebi & Venusaur GX among the scarcer pulls in Team Up.
  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Celebi & Venusaur GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Celebi & Venusaur GX is a modern-era card (2019); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Celebi & Venusaur GX

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $64.54 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€136.08 and €102.51) to time entries and exits.
  • For Celebi & Venusaur GX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $64.54 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Celebi & Venusaur GX can realise well above the $54.99 low end.
FAQ

Celebi & Venusaur GX value questions

What is Celebi & Venusaur GX #159 worth?

Celebi & Venusaur GX trades near $64.54 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $54.99–—; Cardmarket shows €86.55.

Will Celebi & Venusaur GX hold its value?

As a modern-era Ultra Rare card it is trending up in the short term (32.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Celebi & Venusaur GX rare?

Celebi & Venusaur GX is a Ultra Rare card from Team Up (Sun & Moon series, 2019). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Celebi & Venusaur GX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($64.54). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Celebi & Venusaur GX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $64.54. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Celebi & Venusaur GX?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Celebi & Venusaur GX cards

Celebi & Venusaur GX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Celebi & Venusaur GX

More from Team Up

Similar value cards