Machamp Pokémon card #95
Rare PrimePokémon
Triumphant·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#95

Machamp #95

As card #95 in Triumphant, Machamp is a Rare Prime Pokémon card worth about $79.39 ungraded.

Market value
$79.39
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Machamp #95 today, you'd net about
$79.39after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $79.39Cardmarket $75.07Whatnot $70.44TCGplayer $68.97eBay $68.57

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Machamp #95. Sell on your own schedule.

Machamp at a glance

  • Live market value $79.39 for the Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • No published price history.
  • From Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Rare Prime rarity.
Market prices

Machamp price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Machamp #95.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$79.39
TCGplayer market
Low
$67.69
Mid
$473.27
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Machamp a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Machamp #95.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Machamp #95. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$79.39
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $79.39 market value.
Overview

About Machamp #95

Triumphant placed Machamp at #95; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2010 within the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. A Fighting-type (150 HP), this stage 2 / prime copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Shizurow illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $79.39, with listings from $67.69 to —.

Card facts

Set
Triumphant
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#95 / 102
Rarity
Rare Prime
Illustrator
Shizurow
HP
150
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Stage 2, Prime
Evolves from
Machoke
Released
2010/11/03
Card text

Machamp attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Machamp #95 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Fighting Tag

Once during your turn (before your attack), if Machamp is on your Bench, you may move all Fighting Energy attached to your Active Pokémon to Machamp. If you do, switch Machamp with your Active Pokémon.

FightingColorlessColorless

Crushing Punch

60

Discard a Special Energy card attached to the Defending Pokémon.

FightingFightingColorlessColorless

Champ Buster

100+

Does 100 damage plus 10 more damage for each of your Benched Pokémon that has any damage counters on it.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Fighting Tag
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Machamp price analysis

What drives the current market value of Machamp #95.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($79.39) — 1 version in total.

A $79.39 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

This $79.39 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket does not list Machamp, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Machamp price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $74.19▲ 7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $79.39

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Machamp, with a recorded low of $74.19 and high of $79.39; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.8%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $2.31 (+3.0%)New recorded high
All-time high
$79.39
All-time low
$74.19
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$79.39
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $74.19high $79.39

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Machamp?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $79.39 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $68.57 via eBay's default tier, $68.97 on TCGplayer, $75.07 on Cardmarket, $70.44 on Whatnot and $79.39 selling directly — a $10.82 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare prime card, Machamp sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Machamp #95.

$
Best net payout$79.39
Spread across platforms$10.82
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$10.8213.6%$68.57Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$10.4213.1%$68.97Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.325.4%$75.07Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$79.39Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$8.9511.3%$70.44Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Machamp?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Machamp #95 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Machamp #95.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $79.39 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $167.21 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $29.07. You need a graded sale of $125.37 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $66.15 (55.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$69.07
Net as PSA 9
$98.14
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$236.28
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$125.37
Expected value
$135.22
Expected profit
$66.15
55.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Machamp within Triumphant

Machamp ranks #13 of 80 tracked Triumphant cards by market value, against a set median of $15.52.

It sits in the top 85% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Gengar (#94), valued at $623.74.

Rank in set
#13
of 80 tracked
Set median
$15.52
Rarity
Rare Prime
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Triumphant report →
Value drivers

What makes Machamp valuable

  • Artwork by Shizurow is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Machamp is a Fighting card with 150 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Machamp is a Rare Prime, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Priced at $79.39 with thin supply, Machamp sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Machamp

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Machamp, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $79.39 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $79.39 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Triumphant was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Machamp value questions

What is the value of Machamp?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $79.39 (low $67.69, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy Machamp?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare Prime rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Machamp rare?

Machamp is a Rare Prime card from Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Machamp?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($79.39). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Machamp?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $79.39. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Machamp?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Prime rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Shizurow also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Machamp cards

Machamp appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Machamp

More from Triumphant

Similar value cards