Sharpedo Pokémon card #30
RarePokémon
Triumphant·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#30

Sharpedo #30

Sharpedo is card #30 from Triumphant, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $12.12 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$12.12
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.76
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 1.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Sharpedo #30 today, you'd net about
$12.12after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $12.12Cardmarket $11.16Whatnot $10.50TCGplayer $10.27eBay $10.21

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 1.2%
Steady

Sharpedo #30 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Sharpedo at a glance

  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.76.
  • Set: Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver, 2010).
  • Recent averages: €0.79 (7d), €0.80 (30d).
  • Live market value $12.12 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Sharpedo price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Sharpedo #30.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$12.12
TCGplayer market
Low
$79.64
Mid
$117.96
High
—
Normal
$4.72
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.97
Mid
$4.39
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.76
Avg sold
€0.82
Lowest NM
€0.10
7-day avg
€0.79
30-day avg
€0.80

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Sharpedo a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Sharpedo #30.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Sharpedo #30. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$12.12
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $12.12 market value.
Overview

About Sharpedo #30

Printed as #30 in Triumphant, Sharpedo belongs to the HeartGold & SoulSilver series and dates to 2010. The card carries 90 HP and Darkness typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

Artwork is by MAHOU; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $12.12, spanning $79.64–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“It can swim at speeds of 75 mph by jetting seawater through its body. It is the bandit of the sea.”

Printed flavour text on the Triumphant #30 card.

Card facts

Set
Triumphant
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#30 / 102
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
MAHOU
HP
90
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Carvanha
Released
2010/11/03
Card text

Sharpedo attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Sharpedo #30 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Strip Bare

20

Flip 2 coins. If both of them are heads, your opponent discards all cards from his or her hand.

DarknessColorlessColorless

Rage

50+

Does 50 damage plus 10 more damage for each damage counter on Sharpedo.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Sharpedo price analysis

What drives the current market value of Sharpedo #30.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($12.12), Normal ($4.72) — 2 versions in total.

In the $12.12 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$12.12 gives Sharpedo real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Sharpedo trends at €0.76 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.82, lowest NM €0.10).

Price trend

Sharpedo price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $12.12▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $12.12

Recent sales average €0.79 over 7 days versus €0.80 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-1.2%).

Single-day average: €0.50; Cardmarket trend price €0.76.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Sharpedo, with a recorded low of $12.12 and high of $12.12; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.50
7-day avg€0.79
30-day avg€0.80
Trend price€0.76

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$12.12
All-time low
$12.12
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$12.12
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $12.12high $12.12

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Sharpedo?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $12.12 market translates to a net of about $10.21 (eBay), $10.27 (TCGplayer), $11.16 (Cardmarket), $10.50 (Whatnot) or $12.12 (direct). That $1.91 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Sharpedo #30.

$
Best net payout$12.12
Spread across platforms$1.91
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.9115.7%$10.21Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8515.2%$10.27Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.967.9%$11.16Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$12.12Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6213.4%$10.50Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Sharpedo?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Sharpedo #30 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Sharpedo #30.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $12.12 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $58.09 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-46.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.54
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$58.09
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-46.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Sharpedo within Triumphant

Sharpedo ranks #47 of 80 tracked Triumphant cards by market value, against a set median of $15.52.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 43%.

The set's top card is Gengar (#94), valued at $623.74.

Rank in set
#47
of 80 tracked
Set median
$15.52
Rarity
Rare
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Triumphant report →
Value drivers

What makes Sharpedo valuable

  • Its Darkness typing means Sharpedo has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • The MAHOU artwork gives Sharpedo appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Sharpedo is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Sharpedo comes from the classic era (2010), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Sharpedo

  • Bulk lots of Sharpedo can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.79 and €0.80) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $12.12 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Sharpedo has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Sharpedo, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Sharpedo value questions

What is the value of Sharpedo?

The current TCGplayer market value is $12.12 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $79.64 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.76.

Is Sharpedo a good investment?

As a classic-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term (-1.2% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

What rarity is Sharpedo?

Sharpedo is a Rare card from Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Sharpedo?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($12.12), Normal ($4.72). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Sharpedo?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $12.12. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Sharpedo cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by MAHOU also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Sharpedo cards

Sharpedo appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Sharpedo

More from Triumphant

Similar value cards