Magmar Pokémon card #52
CommonPokémon
Unleashed·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#52

Magmar #52

📉 Dip Alert

As card #52 in Unleashed, Magmar is a Common Pokémon card worth about $6.01 ungraded.

Market value
$6.01
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.23
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 37.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Magmar #52 today, you'd net about
$6.01after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.01Cardmarket $5.36Whatnot $5.05TCGplayer $4.94eBay $4.91

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 37.5%
Cooling off ▼

Magmar #52 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Magmar at a glance

  • Set: Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver, 2010).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $6.01 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -37.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • Rarity: Common.
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.23.
Market prices

Magmar price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Magmar #52.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$6.01
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.91
Mid
$62.51
High
—
Normal
$0.41
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.15
Mid
$0.41
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.23
Avg sold
€0.29
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.15
30-day avg
€0.24

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Magmar a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Magmar #52.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Magmar #52. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.01
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.01 market value.
Overview

About Magmar #52

Magmar is the #52 of 95 card in Unleashed, a classic-era set released in 2010 as part of the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. It is a Fire-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Basic.

Hajime Kusajima illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $6.01, with listings from $6.91 to —.

Card lore
“It dislikes cold places, so it blows scorching flames to make the environment suitable for itself.”

Printed flavour text on the Unleashed #52 card.

Card facts

Set
Unleashed
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#52 / 95
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Hajime Kusajima
HP
70
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/05/12
Card text

Magmar attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Magmar #52 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fire

Live Coal

10
FireColorless

Magma Punch

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Magmar price analysis

What drives the current market value of Magmar #52.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $6.01, Normal at $0.41.

In the $6.01 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $6.01 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.23, with an average sold price of €0.29 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Magmar price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $6.01▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $6.01

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.15 against a 30-day average of €0.24 (-37.5%).

Single-day average: €0.09; Cardmarket trend price €0.23.

Magmar has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $6.01 to $6.01; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.09
7-day avg€0.15
30-day avg€0.24
Trend price€0.23

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$6.01
All-time low
$6.01
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.01
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $6.01high $6.01

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Magmar?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Magmar at $6.01 nets roughly $4.91 on eBay, $4.94 on TCGplayer, $5.36 via Cardmarket, $5.05 on Whatnot or $6.01 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.10.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Magmar #52.

$
Best net payout$6.01
Spread across platforms$1.10
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1018.2%$4.91Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0717.7%$4.94Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6510.8%$5.36Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.01Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9615.9%$5.05Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Magmar?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Magmar #52 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Magmar #52.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.01 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.99 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-63.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.23
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.99
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-63.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Magmar within Unleashed

By market value Magmar sits at #62 of 68 in Unleashed (set median $17.31).

It sits in the top 10% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Suicune & Entei LEGEND (#94), valued at $340.00.

Rank in set
#62
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.31
Rarity
Common
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Unleashed report →
Value drivers

What makes Magmar valuable

  • Artwork by Hajime Kusajima is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Magmar is a Fire card with 70 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At Common rarity, Magmar is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Magmar

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Magmar has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Magmar can realise well above the $6.91 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $6.01 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $6.01 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Magmar can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Magmar value questions

What is Magmar #52 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $6.01 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $6.91 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.23.

Should I buy Magmar?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Magmar?

Magmar is a Common card from Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Magmar have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($6.01), Normal ($0.41). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Magmar sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.01. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Magmar?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Hajime Kusajima also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Magmar cards

Magmar appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Magmar

More from Unleashed

Similar value cards