Minun Pokémon card #34
UncommonPokémon
Unleashed·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#34

Minun #34

📉 Dip Alert

Minun is card #34 from Unleashed, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $9.69 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$9.69
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.56
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 62.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Minun #34 today, you'd net about
$9.69after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.69Cardmarket $8.86Whatnot $8.33TCGplayer $8.15eBay $8.11

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 62.7%
Cooling off ▼

Minun #34 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Minun at a glance

  • From Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €0.56.
  • Short-term trend -62.7% (7d vs 30d).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.69 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Uncommon rarity.
Market prices

Minun price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Minun #34.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.69
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.49
Mid
$13.81
High
—
Normal
$6.16
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.97
Mid
$6.16
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.56
Avg sold
€1.06
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.53
30-day avg
€1.42

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Minun a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Minun #34.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Minun #34. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.69
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.69 market value.
Overview

About Minun #34

Unleashed placed Minun at #34; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2010 within the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. The card carries 60 HP and Lightning typing, with a Basic designation.

Kouki Saitou illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $9.69, with listings from $6.49 to —.

Card lore
“Exposure to electricity from Minun and Plusle promotes blood circulation and relaxes muscles.”

Printed flavour text on the Unleashed #34 card.

Card facts

Set
Unleashed
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#34 / 95
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
60
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/05/12
Card text

Minun attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Minun #34 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Call for Family

Search your deck for up to 2 Basic Pokémon and put them onto your Bench. Shuffle your deck afterward.

Lightning

Tag Team Boost

10+

If Plusle is on your Bench, this attack does 10 damage plus 20 more damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Minun price analysis

What drives the current market value of Minun #34.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($9.69), Normal ($6.16) — 2 versions in total.

$9.69 gives Minun real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$9.69 gives Minun real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.56, with an average sold price of €1.06 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Minun price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $9.69▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $9.69

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.53 against a 30-day average of €1.42 (-62.7%).

Latest daily average €0.29 against a trend price of €0.56.

Minun has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $9.69 to $9.69; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.29
7-day avg€0.53
30-day avg€1.42
Trend price€0.56

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$9.69
All-time low
$9.69
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.69
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.69high $9.69

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Minun?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $9.69 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $8.11 via eBay's default tier, $8.15 on TCGplayer, $8.86 on Cardmarket, $8.33 on Whatnot and $9.69 selling directly — a $1.58 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a uncommon card, Minun sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Minun #34.

$
Best net payout$9.69
Spread across platforms$1.58
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5816.3%$8.11Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5415.8%$8.15Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.838.6%$8.86Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.69Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3614.0%$8.33Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Minun?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Minun #34 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Minun #34.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.69 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.67 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-52.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.43
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.67
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-52.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Minun within Unleashed

By market value Minun sits at #50 of 68 in Unleashed (set median $17.31).

It sits in the top 28% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Suicune & Entei LEGEND (#94), valued at $340.00.

Rank in set
#50
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.31
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Unleashed report →
Value drivers

What makes Minun valuable

  • The Kouki Saitou artwork gives Minun appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Minun comes from the classic era (2010), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Minun is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its Lightning typing means Minun has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Minun

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.53 and €1.42) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Minun can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.69 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Minun can realise well above the $6.49 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Minun has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Minun value questions

How much is Minun worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $9.69 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $6.49 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.56.

Should I buy Minun?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Minun?

Minun is a Uncommon card from Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Minun?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.69), Normal ($6.16). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Minun?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.69. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Minun?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Minun cards

Minun appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Minun

More from Unleashed

Similar value cards