Politoed Pokémon card #7
Rare HoloPokémon
Unleashed·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#7

Politoed #7

🔥 Hot Move

Politoed is card #7 from Unleashed, a Rare Holo Pokémon card currently trading near $31.05 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$31.05
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.97
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 53.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Politoed #7 today, you'd net about
$31.05after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $31.05Cardmarket $29.15Whatnot $27.37TCGplayer $26.79eBay $26.64

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 53.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Politoed #7 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Politoed at a glance

  • 7-day average €8.60; 30-day average €5.62.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $31.05 (Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket values it at €6.97 (EUR).
  • Unleashed, HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010.
  • Rarity tier — Rare Holo.
Market prices

Politoed price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Politoed #7.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$31.05
TCGplayer market
Low
$17.50
Mid
$35.07
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$29.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.79
Mid
$11.63
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.97
Avg sold
€7.28
Lowest NM
€0.49
7-day avg
€8.60
30-day avg
€5.62

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Politoed a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Politoed #7.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Politoed #7. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$31.05
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $31.05 market value.
Overview

About Politoed #7

Printed as #7 in Unleashed, Politoed belongs to the HeartGold & SoulSilver series and dates to 2010. A Water-type (120 HP), this stage 2 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Naoyo Kimura; the Holofoil printing sits around $31.05, spanning $17.50–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“Whenever three or more of these get together, they sing in a loud voice that sounds like bellowing.”

Printed flavour text on the Unleashed #7 card.

Card facts

Set
Unleashed
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#7 / 95
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Naoyo Kimura
HP
120
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Poliwhirl
Released
2010/05/12
Card text

Politoed attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Politoed #7 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Leap Frog

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may choose a Water Pokémon on your Bench and switch it with your Active Pokémon. This power can’t be used if Politoed is affected by a Special Condition.

WaterColorlessColorless

Big Chorus

30x

Flip a coin for each Water Pokémon you have in play. This attack does 30 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Leap Frog
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Politoed price analysis

What drives the current market value of Politoed #7.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Holofoil at $31.05, Reverse Holofoil at $29.99.

A $31.05 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $31.05 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket values Politoed at a trend of €6.97, an average sold price of €7.28 and a near-mint floor of €0.49.

Price trend

Politoed price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $29.99▲ 3.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $31.05

Recent sales average €8.60 over 7 days versus €5.62 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+53%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €5.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €6.97.

Politoed has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $29.99 to $31.05; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.9% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.00
7-day avg€8.60
30-day avg€5.62
Trend price€6.97

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.54 (+1.8%)New recorded high
All-time high
$31.05
All-time low
$29.99
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+3.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$31.05
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $29.99high $31.05

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Politoed?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $31.05 market translates to a net of about $26.64 (eBay), $26.79 (TCGplayer), $29.15 (Cardmarket), $27.37 (Whatnot) or $31.05 (direct). That $4.41 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Politoed #7.

$
Best net payout$31.05
Spread across platforms$4.41
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.4114.2%$26.64Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.2613.7%$26.79Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.906.1%$29.15Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$31.05Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.6811.9%$27.37Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Politoed?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Politoed #7 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Politoed #7.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $31.05 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $27.54 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $77.02 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-2.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$27.01
Net as PSA 9
$8.62
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$54.55
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$77.02
Expected value
$25.16
Expected profit
—
-2.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Politoed within Unleashed

Within Unleashed it is the #20 most valuable of 68 tracked cards; the set median is $17.31.

It sits in the top 72% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Suicune & Entei LEGEND (#94), valued at $340.00.

Rank in set
#20
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.31
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Unleashed report →
Value drivers

What makes Politoed valuable

  • Politoed is a Water card with 120 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Rare Holo status puts Politoed among the scarcer pulls in Unleashed.
  • A $31.05 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Naoyo Kimura illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Politoed

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $31.05 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Politoed has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€8.60 and €5.62) to time entries and exits.
  • For Politoed, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Politoed can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Politoed value questions

How much is Politoed worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $31.05 (low $17.50, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €6.97.

Should I buy Politoed?

Short-term momentum is rising (+53%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Politoed rare?

Politoed is a Rare Holo card from Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Politoed are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($31.05), Reverse Holofoil ($29.99). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Politoed?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $31.05. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Politoed cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Naoyo Kimura also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Politoed cards

Politoed appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Politoed

More from Unleashed

Similar value cards