Pignite Pokémon card #97
Illustration RarePokémon
White Flare·Scarlet & Violet series·#97

Pignite #97

📉 Dip Alert

Pignite #97 sits in the Scarlet & Violet series and carries a live market value of $11.85, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$11.85
Cardmarket (EUR)
€8.98
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 11.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pignite #97 today, you'd net about
$11.85after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.85Cardmarket $10.91Whatnot $10.26TCGplayer $10.04eBay $9.98

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 11.3%
Cooling off ▼

Pignite #97 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pignite at a glance

  • Trades around $11.85 on TCGplayer.
  • From White Flare (Scarlet & Violet), released 2025.
  • Illustration Rare rarity.
  • Recent averages: €9.08 (7d), €10.24 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €8.98.
Market prices

Pignite price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pignite #97.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$11.85
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.76
Mid
$14.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€8.98
Avg sold
€10.42
Lowest NM
€4.98
7-day avg
€9.08
30-day avg
€10.24

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pignite a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pignite #97.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pignite #97. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.85
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.85 market value.
Overview

About Pignite #97

Printed as #97 in White Flare, Pignite belongs to the Scarlet & Violet series and dates to 2025. The card carries 110 HP and Fire typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

Artwork is by Masa; the Holofoil printing sits around $11.85, spanning $11.76–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“When its internal fire flares up, its movements grow sharper and faster. When in trouble, it emits smoke.”

Printed flavour text on the White Flare #97 card.

Card facts

Set
White Flare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#97 / 86
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Illustrator
Masa
HP
110
Type
Fire
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Tepig
Pokédex
#499
Released
2025/07/17
Card text

Pignite attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pignite #97 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fire

Combustion

30
FireFireColorless

Heat Crash

80

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Pignite price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pignite #97.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $11.85.

$11.85 gives Pignite real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $11.85 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €8.98, with an average sold price of €10.42 and a lowest near-mint ask of €4.98.

Price trend

Pignite price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $13.08▼ 9.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $11.85

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €9.08 against a 30-day average of €10.24 (-11.3%).

Single-day average: €15.90; Cardmarket trend price €8.98.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Pignite, with a recorded low of $11.85 and high of $13.95; current value is at 0% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 8.4%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 15.1%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€15.90
7-day avg€9.08
30-day avg€10.24
Trend price€8.98

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $1.91 (-13.9%)New recorded low
All-time high
$13.95
All-time low
$11.85
Off all-time high
-15.1%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
-9.4%
Max drawdown
-15.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
8.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.85
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $11.85high $13.95

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pignite?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $11.85 market translates to a net of about $9.98 (eBay), $10.04 (TCGplayer), $10.91 (Cardmarket), $10.26 (Whatnot) or $11.85 (direct). That $1.87 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a illustration rare card, Pignite sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pignite #97.

$
Best net payout$11.85
Spread across platforms$1.87
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8715.8%$9.98Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8115.3%$10.04Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.948.0%$10.91Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.85Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5913.4%$10.26Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pignite?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pignite #97 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pignite #97.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.85 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.83 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-47.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.31
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.83
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-47.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pignite within White Flare

Pignite ranks #54 of 80 tracked White Flare cards by market value, against a set median of $16.36.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 34%.

The set's top card is Victini (#172), valued at $541.16.

Rank in set
#54
of 80 tracked
Set median
$16.36
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full White Flare report →
Value drivers

What makes Pignite valuable

  • Artwork by Masa is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Illustration Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • As a Fire-type Pokémon card, Pignite is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Pignite is a contemporary card (2025), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pignite

  • Bulk lots of Pignite can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€9.08 and €10.24) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $11.85 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.85 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Pignite, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Pignite value questions

What is the value of Pignite?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $11.85 (low $11.76, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €8.98.

Should I buy Pignite?

As a contemporary Illustration Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-11.3% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Pignite rare?

Pignite is a Illustration Rare card from White Flare (Scarlet & Violet series, 2025). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Pignite have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($11.85). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Pignite sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.85. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Pignite cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Masa also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pignite cards

Pignite appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pignite

More from White Flare

Similar value cards