Victini Pokémon card #172
Black White RarePokémon
White Flare·Scarlet & Violet series·#172

Victini #172

💎 Grail Card📉 Dip Alert

As card #172 in White Flare, Victini is a Black White Rare Pokémon card worth about $541.16 ungraded.

Market value
$541.16
Cardmarket (EUR)
€489.75
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 0.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Victini #172 today, you'd net about
$541.16after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $541.16Cardmarket $513.75Whatnot $481.87TCGplayer $471.86eBay $469.16

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.4%
Steady

Victini #172 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Victini at a glance

  • Short-term trend -0.4% (7d vs 30d).
  • Rarity tier — Black White Rare.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $541.16 (Holofoil).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €489.75.
  • Set: White Flare (Scarlet & Violet, 2025).
Market prices

Victini price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Victini #172.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$541.16
TCGplayer market
Low
$491.46
Mid
$582.43
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€489.75
Avg sold
€439.98
Lowest NM
€330.00
7-day avg
€453.74
30-day avg
€455.48

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Victini a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Victini #172.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Victini #172. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$541.16
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $541.16 market value.
Overview

About Victini #172

Card #172 of White Flare is Victini, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Scarlet & Violet series (2025). The card carries 80 HP and Fire typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by 5ban Graphics; the Holofoil printing sits around $541.16, spanning $491.46–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“This Pokémon brings victory. It is said that Trainers with Victini always win, regardless of the type of encounter.”

Printed flavour text on the White Flare #172 card.

Card facts

Set
White Flare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#172 / 86
Rarity
Black White Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
80
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#494
Released
2025/07/17
Card text

Victini attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Victini #172 — the playability layer behind the price.

FireFire

V-Force

120

If you have 4 or fewer Benched Pokémon, this attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Victini price analysis

What drives the current market value of Victini #172.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($541.16).

As a $541.16 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $541.16 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

In EUR, Victini trends at €489.75 on Cardmarket (avg sold €439.98, lowest NM €330.00).

Price trend

Victini price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $550.89▼ 1.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $541.16

Recent sales average €453.74 over 7 days versus €455.48 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-0.4%).

Latest daily average €520.00 against a trend price of €489.75.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Victini, with a recorded low of $541.16 and high of $550.89; current value is at 0% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.4%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 1.8%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€520.00
7-day avg€453.74
30-day avg€455.48
Trend price€489.75

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $5.09 (-0.9%)New recorded low
All-time high
$550.89
All-time low
$541.16
Off all-time high
-1.8%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.8%
Max drawdown
-1.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$541.16
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $541.16high $550.89

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Victini?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $541.16 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $469.16 via eBay's default tier, $471.86 on TCGplayer, $513.75 on Cardmarket, $481.87 on Whatnot and $541.16 selling directly — a $72.00 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Victini #172.

$
Best net payout$541.16
Spread across platforms$72.00
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$72.0013.3%$469.16Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$69.3012.8%$471.86Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$27.415.1%$513.75Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$541.16Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$59.2911.0%$481.87Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Victini?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Victini #172 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Victini #172.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $541.16 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $1,843.24 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $619.13. You need a graded sale of $587.14 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $893.49 (153.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$470.81
Net as PSA 9
$1,089.94
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$2,314.05
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$587.14
Expected value
$1,364.30
Expected profit
$893.49
153.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Victini within White Flare

Victini ranks #1 of 80 tracked White Flare cards by market value, against a set median of $16.36.

It sits in the top 100% of the checklist on price.

This card sits at the top of the White Flare value table.

Rank in set
#1
of 80 tracked
Set median
$16.36
Rarity
Black White Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full White Flare report →
Value drivers

What makes Victini valuable

  • At Black White Rare rarity, Victini is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Artwork by 5ban Graphics is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At $541.16 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its rarely listed status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • As a Fire-type Pokémon card, Victini is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Victini is a contemporary card (2025), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Victini

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Victini has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Black White Rare cards; a clean copy of Victini can realise well above the $491.46 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€453.74 and €455.48) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $541.16 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • White Flare was released in 2025; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Victini value questions

What is the value of Victini?

Victini trades near $541.16 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $491.46–—; Cardmarket shows €489.75.

Should I buy Victini?

As a contemporary Black White Rare card it is holding steady in the short term (-0.4% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Victini rare?

Victini is a Black White Rare card from White Flare (Scarlet & Violet series, 2025). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Victini have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($541.16). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Victini sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $541.16. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Victini cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Black White Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Victini cards

Victini appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Victini

More from White Flare

Similar value cards