Chesnaught EX Pokémon card #XY18
UnknownPokémon
XY Black Star Promos·XY series·#XY18

Chesnaught EX #XY18

🔥 Hot Move

Chesnaught EX #XY18 sits in the XY series and carries a live market value of $13.65, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$13.65
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.96
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 35.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Chesnaught EX #XY18 today, you'd net about
$13.65after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $13.65Cardmarket $12.62Whatnot $11.86TCGplayer $11.61eBay $11.54

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 35.6%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Chesnaught EX #XY18 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Chesnaught EX at a glance

  • Live market value $13.65 for the Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.96.
  • XY Black Star Promos, XY series, 2013.
  • Unknown rarity.
  • Recent averages: €5.64 (7d), €4.16 (30d).
Market prices

Chesnaught EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Chesnaught EX #XY18.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$13.65
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.00
Mid
$4.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.96
Avg sold
€6.00
Lowest NM
€0.80
7-day avg
€5.64
30-day avg
€4.16

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Chesnaught EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Chesnaught EX #XY18.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Chesnaught EX #XY18. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$13.65
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $13.65 market value.
Overview

About Chesnaught EX #XY18

Printed as #XY18 in XY Black Star Promos, Chesnaught EX belongs to the XY series and dates to 2013. The card carries 180 HP and Grass typing, with a EX designation.

Artwork is by 5ban Graphics; the Holofoil printing sits around $13.65, spanning $2.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
XY Black Star Promos
Series
XY
Number
#XY18 / 211
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
180
Type
Grass
Subtype
EX
Released
2013/10/12
Card text

Chesnaught EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Chesnaught EX #XY18 — the playability layer behind the price.

GrassColorlessColorless

Pin Missile

40×

Flip 4 coins. This attack does 40 damage times the number of heads.

GrassGrassColorlessColorless

Wild Tackle

120

This Pokémon does 20 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Chesnaught EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Chesnaught EX #XY18.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($13.65) — 1 version in total.

$13.65 gives Chesnaught EX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$13.65 gives Chesnaught EX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Chesnaught EX trends at €4.96 on Cardmarket (avg sold €6.00, lowest NM €0.80).

Price trend

Chesnaught EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.98▲ 71.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $13.65

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €5.64 against a 30-day average of €4.16 (+35.6%).

Latest daily average €1.50 against a trend price of €4.96.

Chesnaught EX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $7.98 to $13.65; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 31.2%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.50
7-day avg€5.64
30-day avg€4.16
Trend price€4.96

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $5.49 (+67.3%)New recorded high
All-time high
$13.65
All-time low
$7.98
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+71.1%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
31.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$13.65
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $7.98high $13.65

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Chesnaught EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $13.65 market translates to a net of about $11.54 (eBay), $11.61 (TCGplayer), $12.62 (Cardmarket), $11.86 (Whatnot) or $13.65 (direct). That $2.11 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Chesnaught EX #XY18.

$
Best net payout$13.65
Spread across platforms$2.11
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.1115.4%$11.54Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.0414.9%$11.61Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.037.6%$12.62Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$13.65Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.7913.1%$11.86Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Chesnaught EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Chesnaught EX #XY18 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Chesnaught EX #XY18.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $13.65 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $59.63 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-42.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$11.88
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$59.63
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-42.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Chesnaught EX within XY Black Star Promos

Chesnaught EX ranks #131 of 178 tracked XY Black Star Promos cards by market value, against a set median of $25.58.

That is 47% below the middle of the set — a top-27% position.

The set's top card is Pikachu EX (#XY124), valued at $499.82.

Rank in set
#131
of 178 tracked
Set median
$25.58
Rarity
Unknown
Series
XY
Full XY Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Chesnaught EX valuable

  • Its Grass typing means Chesnaught EX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Chesnaught EX is a modern-era card (2013); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Unknown is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Chesnaught EX

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Unknown cards; a clean copy of Chesnaught EX can realise well above the $2.00 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.64 and €4.16) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Chesnaught EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Chesnaught EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • XY Black Star Promos was released in 2013; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Chesnaught EX value questions

What is the value of Chesnaught EX?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $13.65 (low $2.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €4.96.

Should I buy Chesnaught EX?

Short-term momentum is rising (+35.6%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Chesnaught EX?

Chesnaught EX is a Unknown card from XY Black Star Promos (XY series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Chesnaught EX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($13.65). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Chesnaught EX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $13.65. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Chesnaught EX?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Chesnaught EX

More from XY Black Star Promos

Similar value cards