M Ampharos EX Pokémon card #88
Ultra RarePokémon
Ancient Origins·XY series·#88

M Ampharos EX #88

🔥 Hot Move

From Ancient Origins, M Ampharos EX (#88) is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card valued at $80.00 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$80.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€191.41
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 18.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell M Ampharos EX #88 today, you'd net about
$80.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $80.00Cardmarket $75.65Whatnot $70.98TCGplayer $69.50eBay $69.10

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 18.9%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for M Ampharos EX #88 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

M Ampharos EX at a glance

  • Live market value $80.00 for the Holofoil print.
  • Ultra Rare rarity.
  • Cardmarket trend price €191.41.
  • From Ancient Origins (XY), released 2015.
  • 7-day average €121.38; 30-day average €102.12.
Market prices

M Ampharos EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for M Ampharos EX #88.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$80.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$48.00
Mid
$65.24
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€191.41
Avg sold
€74.33
Lowest NM
€25.00
7-day avg
€121.38
30-day avg
€102.12

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this M Ampharos EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for M Ampharos EX #88.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for M Ampharos EX #88. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$80.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $80 market value.
Overview

About M Ampharos EX #88

Card #88 of Ancient Origins is M Ampharos EX, a modern-era Pokémon card from the XY series (2015). A Lightning-type (220 HP), this mega / ex copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by 5ban Graphics and currently trades at $80.00 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $48.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#88 / 98
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
220
Type
Lightning
Subtype
MEGA, EX
Evolves from
Ampharos-EX
Pokédex
#181
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

M Ampharos EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for M Ampharos EX #88 — the playability layer behind the price.

LightningLightningColorlessColorless

Exavolt

120+

You may do 50 more damage and leave your opponent's Active Pokémon Paralyzed. If you do, this Pokémon does 30 damage to itself.

Mega Evolution rule: When 1 of your Pokémon becomes a Mega Evolution Pokémon, your turn ends.
Pokémon-EX rule: When a Pokémon-EX has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

M Ampharos EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of M Ampharos EX #88.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($80.00) — 1 version in total.

A $80.00 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

This $80.00 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, M Ampharos EX trends at €191.41 on Cardmarket (avg sold €74.33, lowest NM €25.00).

Price trend

M Ampharos EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $78.80▲ 1.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $80.00

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €121.38, 18.9% above the 30-day average of €102.12.

The most recent 24-hour average is €76.50, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €191.41.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for M Ampharos EX, with a recorded low of $78.76 and high of $80.00; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.8%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0.1%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€76.50
7-day avg€121.38
30-day avg€102.12
Trend price€191.41

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $1.24 (+1.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$80.00
All-time low
$78.76
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.5%
Max drawdown
-0.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$80.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $78.76high $80.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling M Ampharos EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling M Ampharos EX at $80.00 nets roughly $69.10 on eBay, $69.50 on TCGplayer, $75.65 via Cardmarket, $70.98 on Whatnot or $80.00 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $10.90.

As a ultra rare card, M Ampharos EX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for M Ampharos EX #88.

$
Best net payout$80.00
Spread across platforms$10.90
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$10.9013.6%$69.10Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$10.5013.1%$69.50Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.355.4%$75.65Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$80.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$9.0211.3%$70.98Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade M Ampharos EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading M Ampharos EX #88 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for M Ampharos EX #88.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $80.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $168.80 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $29.60. You need a graded sale of $125.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $66.92 (55.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$69.60
Net as PSA 9
$99.20
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$238.40
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$125.98
Expected value
$136.52
Expected profit
$66.92
55.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

M Ampharos EX within Ancient Origins

Within Ancient Origins it is the #10 most valuable of 35 tracked cards; the set median is $24.31.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 74%.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#10
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes M Ampharos EX valuable

  • Its Lightning typing means M Ampharos EX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Modern-era (2015) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Ultra Rare status puts M Ampharos EX among the scarcer pulls in Ancient Origins.
  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • At $80.00 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling M Ampharos EX

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of M Ampharos EX can realise well above the $48.00 low end.
  • Bulk lots of M Ampharos EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, M Ampharos EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $80.00 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€121.38 and €102.12) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

M Ampharos EX value questions

What is M Ampharos EX #88 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $80.00 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $48.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €191.41.

Should I buy M Ampharos EX?

As a modern-era Ultra Rare card it is trending up in the short term (18.9% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is M Ampharos EX rare?

M Ampharos EX is a Ultra Rare card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does M Ampharos EX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($80.00). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is M Ampharos EX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $80.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives M Ampharos EX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse M Ampharos EX

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards