Sceptile EX Pokémon card #84
Ultra RarePokémon
Ancient Origins·XY series·#84

Sceptile EX #84

As card #84 in Ancient Origins, Sceptile EX is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $65.26 ungraded.

Market value
$65.26
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Sceptile EX #84 today, you'd net about
$65.26after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $65.26Cardmarket $61.65Whatnot $57.85TCGplayer $56.64eBay $56.31

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Sceptile EX #84. Sell on your own schedule.

Sceptile EX at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Ancient Origins, XY series, 2015.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
  • Live market value $65.26 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Sceptile EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Sceptile EX #84.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$65.26
TCGplayer market
Low
$44.98
Mid
$83.95
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Sceptile EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Sceptile EX #84.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Sceptile EX #84. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$65.26
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $65.26 market value.
Overview

About Sceptile EX #84

Printed as #84 in Ancient Origins, Sceptile EX belongs to the XY series and dates to 2015. It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 170 HP, printed as Basic, EX.

Ryo Ueda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $65.26, with listings from $44.98 to —.

Card facts

Set
Ancient Origins
Series
XY
Number
#84 / 98
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
170
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic, EX
Pokédex
#254
Released
2015/08/12
Card text

Sceptile EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Sceptile EX #84 — the playability layer behind the price.

Grass

Sleep Poison

10

Flip a coin. If heads, your opponent's Active Pokémon is now Asleep and Poisoned.

GrassColorless

Unseen Claw

60+

If your opponent's Active Pokémon is affected by a Special Condition, this attack does 70 more damage.

Pokémon-EX rule: When a Pokémon-EX has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Sceptile EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Sceptile EX #84.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($65.26) — 1 version in total.

This $65.26 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

At $65.26, Sceptile EX draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket does not list Sceptile EX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Sceptile EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $65.26▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $65.26

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Sceptile EX, with a recorded low of $65.15 and high of $65.26; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.2%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$65.26
All-time low
$65.15
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$65.26
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $65.15high $65.26

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Sceptile EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $65.26 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $56.31 via eBay's default tier, $56.64 on TCGplayer, $61.65 on Cardmarket, $57.85 on Whatnot and $65.26 selling directly — a $8.95 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a ultra rare card, Sceptile EX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Sceptile EX #84.

$
Best net payout$65.26
Spread across platforms$8.95
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$8.9513.7%$56.31Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$8.6213.2%$56.64Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.615.5%$61.65Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$65.26Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$7.4111.4%$57.85Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Sceptile EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Sceptile EX #84 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Sceptile EX #84.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $65.26 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $130.32 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $16.77. You need a graded sale of $111.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $48.32 (45.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$56.78
Net as PSA 9
$73.55
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$187.10
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$111.24
Expected value
$105.10
Expected profit
$48.32
45.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Sceptile EX within Ancient Origins

Sceptile EX ranks #12 of 35 tracked Ancient Origins cards by market value, against a set median of $24.31.

It sits in the top 69% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is M Rayquaza EX (#98), valued at $1,172.00.

Rank in set
#12
of 35 tracked
Set median
$24.31
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full Ancient Origins report →
Value drivers

What makes Sceptile EX valuable

  • At $65.26 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Sceptile EX is a Grass card with 170 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Sceptile EX is a modern-era card (2015); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • The Ryo Ueda artwork gives Sceptile EX appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Ultra Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Sceptile EX

  • For Sceptile EX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $65.26 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Sceptile EX can realise well above the $44.98 low end.
  • Ancient Origins was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Sceptile EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Sceptile EX value questions

What is Sceptile EX #84 worth?

Sceptile EX trades near $65.26 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $44.98–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Should I buy Sceptile EX?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Sceptile EX?

Sceptile EX is a Ultra Rare card from Ancient Origins (XY series, 2015). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Sceptile EX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($65.26). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Sceptile EX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $65.26. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Sceptile EX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Sceptile EX cards

Sceptile EX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Sceptile EX

More from Ancient Origins

Similar value cards