Froslass Pokémon card #2
Rare HoloPokémon
Arceus·Platinum series·#2

Froslass #2

From Arceus, Froslass (#2) is a Rare Holo Pokémon card valued at $16.71 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$16.71
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.84
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 8.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Froslass #2 today, you'd net about
$16.71after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $16.71Cardmarket $15.52Whatnot $14.59TCGplayer $14.28eBay $14.20

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 8.4%
Cooling off ▼

Froslass #2 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Froslass at a glance

  • 7-day average €3.27; 30-day average €3.57.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €2.84.
  • Rarity tier — Rare Holo.
  • Live market value $16.71 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Arceus, Platinum series, 2009.
Market prices

Froslass price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Froslass #2.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$16.71
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.66
Mid
$11.68
High
—
Holofoil
$8.41
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.99
Mid
$9.25
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.84
Avg sold
€3.73
Lowest NM
€0.39
7-day avg
€3.27
30-day avg
€3.57

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Froslass a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Froslass #2.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Froslass #2. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$16.71
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $16.71 market value.
Overview

About Froslass #2

Froslass is the #2 of 99 card in Arceus, a classic-era set released in 2009 as part of the Platinum series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 80 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by TOKIYA; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $16.71, spanning $9.66–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“It freezes prey by blowing its -58 degrees F breath. It is said to then secretly display its prey.”

Printed flavour text on the Arceus #2 card.

Card facts

Set
Arceus
Series
Platinum
Number
#2 / 99
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
TOKIYA
HP
80
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Snorunt
Pokédex
#478
Released
2009/11/04
Card text

Froslass attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Froslass #2 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Snow Gift

Once during your turn, when you play Froslass from your hand to evolve 1 of your Pokémon, you may search your deck for any 1 card and put it into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

WaterColorless

Ground Frost

50

If there is any Stadium card in play, this attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal +20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Snow Gift
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Froslass price analysis

What drives the current market value of Froslass #2.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $16.71, Holofoil at $8.41.

In the $16.71 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $16.71 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €2.84, with an average sold price of €3.73 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.39.

Price trend

Froslass price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $16.26▲ 2.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $16.71

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €3.27, 8.4% below the 30-day average of €3.57.

Latest daily average €2.00 against a trend price of €2.84.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $16.26–$16.71. The most recent snapshot of $16.71 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.00
7-day avg€3.27
30-day avg€3.57
Trend price€2.84

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$16.71
All-time low
$16.26
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+2.8%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$16.71
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $16.26high $16.71

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Froslass?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $16.71 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $14.20 via eBay's default tier, $14.28 on TCGplayer, $15.52 on Cardmarket, $14.59 on Whatnot and $16.71 selling directly — a $2.51 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Froslass #2.

$
Best net payout$16.71
Spread across platforms$2.51
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.5115.0%$14.20Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.4314.5%$14.28Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.197.1%$15.52Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$16.71Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.1212.7%$14.59Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Froslass?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Froslass #2 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Froslass #2.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $16.71 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $62.69 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-36.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.54
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$3.61
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$62.69
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-36.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Froslass within Arceus

Within Arceus it is the #40 most valuable of 75 tracked cards; the set median is $17.93.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 48%.

The set's top card is Gengar LV. X (#97), valued at $698.88.

Rank in set
#40
of 75 tracked
Set median
$17.93
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Platinum
Full Arceus report →
Value drivers

What makes Froslass valuable

  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Froslass is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Rare Holo is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Classic-era (2009) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Artwork by TOKIYA is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • With steady supply, Froslass is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Froslass

  • Bulk lots of Froslass can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€3.27 and €3.57) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $16.71 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $16.71 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Froslass has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Froslass value questions

How much is Froslass worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $16.71 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $9.66 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €2.84.

Is Froslass a good investment?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare Holo rarity and the classic-era Platinum set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Froslass rare?

Froslass is a Rare Holo card from Arceus (Platinum series, 2009). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Froslass have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($16.71), Holofoil ($8.41). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Froslass?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $16.71. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Froslass?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Platinum set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by TOKIYA also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Froslass cards

Froslass appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Froslass

More from Arceus

Similar value cards