Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX Pokémon card #TG18
Ultra RarePokémon
Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery·Sword & Shield series·#TG18

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18

As card #TG18 in Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery, Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $10.96 ungraded.

Market value
$10.96
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.25
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 3.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18 today, you'd net about
$10.96after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.96Cardmarket $10.06Whatnot $9.47TCGplayer $9.26eBay $9.21

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 3.1%
Steady

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX at a glance

  • Ultra Rare rarity.
  • Recent averages: €11.23 (7d), €10.89 (30d).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $10.96 (Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket values it at €10.25 (EUR).
  • Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery, Sword & Shield series, 2022.
Market prices

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$10.96
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.57
Mid
$11.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.25
Avg sold
€10.58
Lowest NM
€4.98
7-day avg
€11.23
30-day avg
€10.89

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.96
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.96 market value.
Overview

About Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18

Card #TG18 of Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery is Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Sword & Shield series (2022). It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 320 HP, printed as VMAX.

The card is illustrated by an uncredited illustrator and currently trades at $10.96 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $5.57 to —.

Card facts

Set
Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#TG18 / 30
Rarity
Ultra Rare
HP
320
Type
Psychic
Subtype
VMAX
Evolves from
Shadow Rider Calyrex V
Released
2022/05/27
Card text

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Underworld Door

Once during your turn, you may attach a Psychic Energy card from your hand to 1 of your Benched Psychic Pokémon. If you attached Energy to a Pokémon in this way, draw 2 cards.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Max Geist

10+

This attack does 30 more damage for each Psychic Energy attached to all of your Pokémon.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Underworld Door
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($10.96) — 1 version in total.

In the $10.96 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $10.96 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX at a trend of €10.25, an average sold price of €10.58 and a near-mint floor of €4.98.

Price trend

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $10.91▲ 0.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $10.96

Recent sales average €11.23 over 7 days versus €10.89 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (+3.1%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €12.84, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €10.25.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $10.51–$10.96. The most recent snapshot of $10.96 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 3.7%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€12.84
7-day avg€11.23
30-day avg€10.89
Trend price€10.25

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.45 (+4.3%)New recorded high
All-time high
$10.96
All-time low
$10.51
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.5%
Max drawdown
-3.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.96
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $10.51high $10.96

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $10.96 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $9.21 via eBay's default tier, $9.26 on TCGplayer, $10.06 on Cardmarket, $9.47 on Whatnot and $10.96 selling directly — a $1.75 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18.

$
Best net payout$10.96
Spread across platforms$1.75
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7516.0%$9.21Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.7015.5%$9.26Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.908.2%$10.06Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.96Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4913.6%$9.47Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX #TG18.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.96 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.94 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-49.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.54
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.94
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-49.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX within Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX ranks #8 of 15 tracked Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery cards by market value, against a set median of $10.96.

It sits in the top 53% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Starmie V (#TG13), valued at $112.26.

Rank in set
#8
of 15 tracked
Set median
$10.96
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery report →
Value drivers

What makes Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX valuable

  • Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX is a contemporary card (2022), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • an uncredited illustrator illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX among the scarcer pulls in Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $10.96 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX can realise well above the $5.57 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $10.96 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX value questions

How much is Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $10.96 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $5.57 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €10.25.

Should I buy Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX?

Short-term momentum is steady (+3.1%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX rare?

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX is a Ultra Rare card from Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery (Sword & Shield series, 2022). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($10.96). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.96. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX cards

Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Shadow Rider Calyrex VMAX

More from Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery

Similar value cards