Ivysaur Pokémon card #30
UncommonPokémon
Base Set·Base series·#30

Ivysaur #30

📉 Dip Alert

As card #30 in Base Set, Ivysaur is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $5.74 ungraded.

Market value
$5.74
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.64
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 32.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Ivysaur #30 today, you'd net about
$5.74after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.74Cardmarket $5.10Whatnot $4.81TCGplayer $4.71eBay $4.68

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 32.5%
Cooling off ▼

Ivysaur #30 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Ivysaur at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.74 (Normal).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €4.64.
  • Short-term trend -32.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Base Set, Base series, 1999.
Market prices

Ivysaur price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Ivysaur #30.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$5.74
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.87
Mid
$3.39
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.64
Avg sold
€5.92
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€3.78
30-day avg
€5.60

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Ivysaur a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Ivysaur #30.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Ivysaur #30. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.74
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.74 market value.
Overview

About Ivysaur #30

Ivysaur is the #30 of 102 card in Base Set, a vintage-era set released in 1999 as part of the Base series. It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 60 HP, printed as Stage 1.

The card is illustrated by Ken Sugimori and currently trades at $5.74 for the Normal printing, with a low-to-high range of $0.87 to —.

Card facts

Set
Base Set
Series
Base
Number
#30 / 102
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
60
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Bulbasaur
Released
1999/01/09
Card text

Ivysaur attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Ivysaur #30 — the playability layer behind the price.

GrassColorlessColorless

Vine Whip

30
GrassGrassGrass

Poisonpowder

20

The Defending Pokémon is now Poisoned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Ivysaur price analysis

What drives the current market value of Ivysaur #30.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Normal ($5.74) — 1 version in total.

In the $5.74 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $5.74 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.64, with an average sold price of €5.92 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Ivysaur price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $5.79▼ 0.9% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $5.74

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €3.78 against a 30-day average of €5.60 (-32.5%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €2.41, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €4.64.

Ivysaur has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $5.74 to $6.44; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 10.9% below the high set October 19, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 6.6% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 10.9% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.41
7-day avg€3.78
30-day avg€5.60
Trend price€4.64

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.26 (-4.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$6.44
All-time low
$5.74
Off all-time high
-10.9%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.9%
Max drawdown
-10.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
6.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.74
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $5.74high $6.44

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Ivysaur?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.74 market translates to a net of about $4.68 (eBay), $4.71 (TCGplayer), $5.10 (Cardmarket), $4.81 (Whatnot) or $5.74 (direct). That $1.06 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a uncommon card, Ivysaur sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Ivysaur #30.

$
Best net payout$5.74
Spread across platforms$1.06
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0618.5%$4.68Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0318.0%$4.71Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6411.1%$5.10Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.74Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9316.1%$4.81Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Ivysaur?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Ivysaur #30 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Ivysaur #30.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.74 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.99
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Ivysaur within Base Set

Ivysaur ranks #30 of 32 tracked Base Set cards by market value, against a set median of $15.19.

That is 62% below the middle of the set — a top-9% position.

The set's top card is Charizard (#4), valued at $954.65.

Rank in set
#30
of 32 tracked
Set median
$15.19
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Base
Full Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Ivysaur valuable

  • Uncommon is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Artwork by Ken Sugimori is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Grass typing means Ivysaur has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • With steady supply, Ivysaur is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Vintage (1999) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Ivysaur

  • Bulk lots of Ivysaur can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.74 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Ivysaur has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Normal market of $5.74 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Ivysaur can realise well above the $0.87 low end.
FAQ

Ivysaur value questions

How much is Ivysaur worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $5.74 for the Normal printing, with a low of $0.87 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €4.64.

Will Ivysaur hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the vintage-era Base set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Ivysaur rare?

Ivysaur is a Uncommon card from Base Set (Base series, 1999). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Ivysaur have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Normal ($5.74). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Ivysaur?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.74. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Ivysaur's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the vintage-era Base set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Ivysaur cards

Ivysaur appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Ivysaur

More from Base Set

Similar value cards