Tyranitar V Pokémon card #154
Ultra RarePokémon
Battle Styles·Sword & Shield series·#154

Tyranitar V #154

📉 Dip Alert

Tyranitar V is card #154 from Battle Styles, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $12.26 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$12.26
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.72
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 10.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Tyranitar V #154 today, you'd net about
$12.26after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $12.26Cardmarket $11.30Whatnot $10.62TCGplayer $10.40eBay $10.34

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 10.1%
Cooling off ▼

Tyranitar V #154 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Tyranitar V at a glance

  • 7-day average €7.12; 30-day average €7.92.
  • Cardmarket values it at €6.72 (EUR).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $12.26 (Holofoil).
  • Battle Styles, Sword & Shield series, 2021.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
Market prices

Tyranitar V price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Tyranitar V #154.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$12.26
TCGplayer market
Low
$8.00
Mid
$12.51
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.72
Avg sold
€8.14
Lowest NM
€3.50
7-day avg
€7.12
30-day avg
€7.92

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Tyranitar V a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Tyranitar V #154.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Tyranitar V #154. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$12.26
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $12.26 market value.
Overview

About Tyranitar V #154

Printed as #154 in Battle Styles, Tyranitar V belongs to the Sword & Shield series and dates to 2021. A Darkness-type (230 HP), this basic / v copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by Ayaka Yoshida; the Holofoil printing sits around $12.26, spanning $8.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Battle Styles
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#154 / 163
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Ayaka Yoshida
HP
230
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic, V
Released
2021/03/19
Card text

Tyranitar V attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Tyranitar V #154 — the playability layer behind the price.

DarknessColorlessColorless

Cragalanche

60

Discard the top 2 cards of your opponent's deck.

DarknessDarknessColorlessColorless

Single Strike Crush

240

Discard the top 4 cards of your deck.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Tyranitar V price analysis

What drives the current market value of Tyranitar V #154.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $12.26.

At $12.26 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $12.26 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €6.72, with an average sold price of €8.14 and a lowest near-mint ask of €3.50.

Price trend

Tyranitar V price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.78▲ 4.1% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $12.26

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €7.12, 10.1% below the 30-day average of €7.92.

Single-day average: €8.00; Cardmarket trend price €6.72.

Tyranitar V has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $11.78 to $12.26; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.9% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.1% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€8.00
7-day avg€7.12
30-day avg€7.92
Trend price€6.72

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.28 (+2.3%)New recorded high
All-time high
$12.26
All-time low
$11.78
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+4.1%
Max drawdown
-0.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$12.26
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.78high $12.26

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Tyranitar V?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Tyranitar V at $12.26 nets roughly $10.34 on eBay, $10.40 on TCGplayer, $11.30 via Cardmarket, $10.62 on Whatnot or $12.26 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.92.

As a ultra rare card, Tyranitar V sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Tyranitar V #154.

$
Best net payout$12.26
Spread across platforms$1.92
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.9215.7%$10.34Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8615.2%$10.40Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.967.9%$11.30Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$12.26Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6413.3%$10.62Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Tyranitar V?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Tyranitar V #154 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Tyranitar V #154.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $12.26 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $58.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-46.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.67
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$58.24
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-46.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Tyranitar V within Battle Styles

By market value Tyranitar V sits at #12 of 27 in Battle Styles (set median $11.73).

That is 5% above the middle of the set — a top-59% position.

The set's top card is Tyranitar V (#155), valued at $225.14.

Rank in set
#12
of 27 tracked
Set median
$11.73
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Battle Styles report →
Value drivers

What makes Tyranitar V valuable

  • Tyranitar V is a Darkness card with 230 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Tyranitar V (2021) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • With steady supply, Tyranitar V is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Tyranitar V among the scarcer pulls in Battle Styles.
  • The Ayaka Yoshida artwork gives Tyranitar V appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Tyranitar V

  • For Tyranitar V, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Tyranitar V can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€7.12 and €7.92) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $12.26 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $12.26 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Tyranitar V value questions

What is the value of Tyranitar V?

Tyranitar V trades near $12.26 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $8.00–—; Cardmarket shows €6.72.

Is Tyranitar V a good investment?

As a contemporary Ultra Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-10.1% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Tyranitar V rare?

Tyranitar V is a Ultra Rare card from Battle Styles (Sword & Shield series, 2021). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Tyranitar V have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($12.26). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Tyranitar V sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $12.26. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Tyranitar V cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Ayaka Yoshida also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Tyranitar V

More from Battle Styles

Similar value cards