Flygon Pokémon card #99
RarePokémon
Boundaries Crossed·Black & White series·#99

Flygon #99

As card #99 in Boundaries Crossed, Flygon is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $16.24 ungraded.

Market value
$16.24
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.93
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 8.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Flygon #99 today, you'd net about
$16.24after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $16.24Cardmarket $15.08Whatnot $14.17TCGplayer $13.87eBay $13.79

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 8.2%
Cooling off ▼

Flygon #99 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Flygon at a glance

  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €5.93.
  • Boundaries Crossed, Black & White series, 2012.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $16.24 (Holofoil).
  • 7-day average €5.45; 30-day average €5.94.
Market prices

Flygon price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Flygon #99.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$16.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$8.78
Mid
$16.00
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$14.83
TCGplayer market
Low
$20.99
Mid
$50.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.93
Avg sold
€3.52
Lowest NM
€0.97
7-day avg
€5.45
30-day avg
€5.94

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Flygon a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Flygon #99.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Flygon #99. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$16.24
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $16.24 market value.
Overview

About Flygon #99

Card #99 of Boundaries Crossed is Flygon, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Black & White series (2012). The card carries 140 HP and Dragon typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

BERUBURI illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $16.24, with listings from $8.78 to —.

Card facts

Set
Boundaries Crossed
Series
Black & White
Number
#99 / 149
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
BERUBURI
HP
140
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Vibrava
Released
2012/11/07
Card text

Flygon attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Flygon #99 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Sand Slammer

At any time between turns, if this Pokémon is your Active Pokémon, put 1 damage counter on each of your opponent’s Pokémon.

GrassFightingColorlessColorless

Flying Beatdown

80

You may discard a Grass Energy and a Fighting Energy attached to this Pokémon. If you do, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

Battle stats

Weakness
Dragon ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Sand Slammer
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Flygon price analysis

What drives the current market value of Flygon #99.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($16.24), Reverse Holofoil ($14.83) — 2 versions in total.

At $16.24 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $16.24 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Flygon trends at €5.93 on Cardmarket (avg sold €3.52, lowest NM €0.97).

Price trend

Flygon price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $16.24▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $16.24

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €5.45, 8.2% below the 30-day average of €5.94.

Latest daily average €4.00 against a trend price of €5.93.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Flygon, with a recorded low of $16.24 and high of $16.24; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.00
7-day avg€5.45
30-day avg€5.94
Trend price€5.93

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$16.24
All-time low
$16.24
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$16.24
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $16.24high $16.24

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Flygon?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $16.24 market translates to a net of about $13.79 (eBay), $13.87 (TCGplayer), $15.08 (Cardmarket), $14.17 (Whatnot) or $16.24 (direct). That $2.45 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Flygon #99.

$
Best net payout$16.24
Spread across platforms$2.45
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4515.1%$13.79Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.3714.6%$13.87Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.167.2%$15.08Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$16.24Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.0712.7%$14.17Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Flygon?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Flygon #99 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Flygon #99.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $16.24 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $62.22 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-37.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.13
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$2.39
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$62.22
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-37.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Flygon within Boundaries Crossed

Within Boundaries Crossed it is the #32 most valuable of 65 tracked cards; the set median is $16.12.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 52%.

The set's top card is Black Kyurem-EX (#145), valued at $650.48.

Rank in set
#32
of 65 tracked
Set median
$16.12
Rarity
Rare
Series
Black & White
Full Boundaries Crossed report →
Value drivers

What makes Flygon valuable

  • The BERUBURI artwork gives Flygon appeal beyond pure playability.
  • As a Dragon-type Pokémon card, Flygon is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Modern-era (2012) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Flygon

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $16.24 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Flygon, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Flygon has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $16.24 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Flygon can realise well above the $8.78 low end.
FAQ

Flygon value questions

How much is Flygon worth?

Flygon trades near $16.24 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $8.78–—; Cardmarket shows €5.93.

Should I buy Flygon?

As a modern-era Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-8.2% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Flygon rare?

Flygon is a Rare card from Boundaries Crossed (Black & White series, 2012). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Flygon have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($16.24), Reverse Holofoil ($14.83). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Flygon sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $16.24. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Flygon cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by BERUBURI also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Flygon cards

Flygon appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Flygon

More from Boundaries Crossed

Similar value cards