M Mewtwo EX Pokémon card #64
Ultra RarePokémon
BREAKthrough·XY series·#64

M Mewtwo EX #64

M Mewtwo EX #64 sits in the XY series and carries a live market value of $38.50, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$38.50
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell M Mewtwo EX #64 today, you'd net about
$38.50after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $38.50Cardmarket $36.23Whatnot $34.00TCGplayer $33.29eBay $33.10

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on M Mewtwo EX #64. Sell on your own schedule.

M Mewtwo EX at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $38.50 (Holofoil).
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Set: BREAKthrough (XY, 2015).
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
  • No published price history.
Market prices

M Mewtwo EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for M Mewtwo EX #64.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$38.50
TCGplayer market
Low
$22.32
Mid
$39.57
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this M Mewtwo EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for M Mewtwo EX #64.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for M Mewtwo EX #64. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$38.50
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $38.5 market value.
Overview

About M Mewtwo EX #64

Printed as #64 in BREAKthrough, M Mewtwo EX belongs to the XY series and dates to 2015. It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 210 HP, printed as MEGA, EX.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $38.50, with listings from $22.32 to —.

Card facts

Set
BREAKthrough
Series
XY
Number
#64 / 162
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
210
Type
Psychic
Subtype
MEGA, EX
Evolves from
Mewtwo-EX
Pokédex
#150
Released
2015/11/04
Card text

M Mewtwo EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for M Mewtwo EX #64 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorless

Psychic Infinity

10+

This attack does 30 more damage times the amount of Energy attached to both Active Pokémon. This attack's damage isn't affected by Weakness.

Mega Evolution rule: When 1 of your Pokémon becomes a Mega Evolution Pokémon, your turn ends.
Pokémon-EX rule: When a Pokémon-EX has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

M Mewtwo EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of M Mewtwo EX #64.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $38.50.

At $38.50, M Mewtwo EX draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

This $38.50 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket does not list M Mewtwo EX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

M Mewtwo EX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $38.43▲ 0.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $38.50

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

M Mewtwo EX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $38.43 to $38.52; the latest value sits at 78% of that recorded range and 0.1% below the high set October 19, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.1% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.02 (-0.1%)
All-time high
$38.52
All-time low
$38.43
Off all-time high
-0.1%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.2%
Max drawdown
-0.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$38.50
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
78%
low $38.43high $38.52

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling M Mewtwo EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $38.50 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $33.10 via eBay's default tier, $33.29 on TCGplayer, $36.23 on Cardmarket, $34.00 on Whatnot and $38.50 selling directly — a $5.40 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for M Mewtwo EX #64.

$
Best net payout$38.50
Spread across platforms$5.40
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.4014.0%$33.10Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$5.2113.5%$33.29Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.285.9%$36.23Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$38.50Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.5011.7%$34.00Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade M Mewtwo EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading M Mewtwo EX #64 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for M Mewtwo EX #64.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $38.50 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $43.74 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $84.47 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $5.86 (7.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$33.49
Net as PSA 9
$20.29
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$77.23
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$84.47
Expected value
$39.35
Expected profit
$5.86
7.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

M Mewtwo EX within BREAKthrough

Within BREAKthrough it is the #10 most valuable of 36 tracked cards; the set median is $16.05.

That is 140% above the middle of the set — a top-75% position.

The set's top card is Mewtwo EX (#163), valued at $219.54.

Rank in set
#10
of 36 tracked
Set median
$16.05
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
XY
Full BREAKthrough report →
Value drivers

What makes M Mewtwo EX valuable

  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives M Mewtwo EX appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Priced at $38.50 with steady supply, M Mewtwo EX sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Ultra Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, M Mewtwo EX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • M Mewtwo EX is a modern-era card (2015); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
Buying notes

Buying & selling M Mewtwo EX

  • Bulk lots of M Mewtwo EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of M Mewtwo EX can realise well above the $22.32 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $38.50 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • BREAKthrough was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

M Mewtwo EX value questions

How much is M Mewtwo EX worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $38.50 (low $22.32, high —); the Cardmarket trend is —.

Should I buy M Mewtwo EX?

Short-term momentum is steady. Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is M Mewtwo EX?

M Mewtwo EX is a Ultra Rare card from BREAKthrough (XY series, 2015). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does M Mewtwo EX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($38.50). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is M Mewtwo EX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $38.50. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does M Mewtwo EX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse M Mewtwo EX

More from BREAKthrough

Similar value cards