Shiftry GX Pokémon card #152
Ultra RarePokémon
Celestial Storm·Sun & Moon series·#152

Shiftry GX #152

📉 Dip Alert

From Celestial Storm, Shiftry GX (#152) is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card valued at $6.99 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$6.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.23
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 17.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Shiftry GX #152 today, you'd net about
$6.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.99Cardmarket $6.29Whatnot $5.93TCGplayer $5.80eBay $5.76

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 17.4%
Cooling off ▼

Shiftry GX #152 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Shiftry GX at a glance

  • Recent averages: €6.80 (7d), €8.23 (30d).
  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • From Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon), released 2018.
  • Cardmarket trend price €6.23.
  • Live market value $6.99 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Shiftry GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Shiftry GX #152.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$6.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.00
Mid
$7.53
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.23
Avg sold
€7.50
Lowest NM
€3.00
7-day avg
€6.80
30-day avg
€8.23

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Shiftry GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Shiftry GX #152.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Shiftry GX #152. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.99 market value.
Overview

About Shiftry GX #152

Card #152 of Celestial Storm is Shiftry GX, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Sun & Moon series (2018). It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 240 HP, printed as GX.

The card is illustrated by PLANETA Igarashi and currently trades at $6.99 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $5.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Celestial Storm
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#152 / 168
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
PLANETA Igarashi
HP
240
Type
Grass
Subtype
GX
Evolves from
Nuzleaf
Pokédex
#275
Released
2018/08/03
Card text

Shiftry GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Shiftry GX #152 — the playability layer behind the price.

Grass

Perplex

40

Your opponent’s Active Pokémon is now Confused.

GrassColorlessColorless

Extrasensory

90+

If you have the same number of cards in your hand as your opponent, this attack does 90 more damage.

GrassColorlessColorless

Den of Iniquity GX

Choose 1 of your opponent’s Pokémon. Your opponent shuffles that Pokémon and all cards attached to it into their deck. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Pokémon-GX rule: When your Pokémon-GX is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Shiftry GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Shiftry GX #152.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($6.99) — 1 version in total.

In the $6.99 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$6.99 gives Shiftry GX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Shiftry GX trends at €6.23 on Cardmarket (avg sold €7.50, lowest NM €3.00).

Price trend

Shiftry GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.00▼ 0.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $6.99

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €6.80 against a 30-day average of €8.23 (-17.4%).

Single-day average: €4.00; Cardmarket trend price €6.23.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Shiftry GX, with a recorded low of $6.99 and high of $7.15; current value is at 0% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 2.2%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.00
7-day avg€6.80
30-day avg€8.23
Trend price€6.23

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.16 (-2.2%)New recorded low
All-time high
$7.15
All-time low
$6.99
Off all-time high
-2.2%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.1%
Max drawdown
-2.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $6.99high $7.15

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Shiftry GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Shiftry GX at $6.99 nets roughly $5.76 on eBay, $5.80 on TCGplayer, $6.29 via Cardmarket, $5.93 on Whatnot or $6.99 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.23.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Shiftry GX #152.

$
Best net payout$6.99
Spread across platforms$1.23
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2317.5%$5.76Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1917.0%$5.80Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.7010.0%$6.29Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0615.2%$5.93Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Shiftry GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Shiftry GX #152 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Shiftry GX #152.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-60.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.08
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.97
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-60.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Shiftry GX within Celestial Storm

By market value Shiftry GX sits at #49 of 57 in Celestial Storm (set median $18.29).

It sits in the top 16% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Rayquaza GX (#177), valued at $353.44.

Rank in set
#49
of 57 tracked
Set median
$18.29
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Celestial Storm report →
Value drivers

What makes Shiftry GX valuable

  • Modern (2018) sets are heavily collected, making Shiftry GX's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Shiftry GX among the scarcer pulls in Celestial Storm.
  • PLANETA Igarashi illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Shiftry GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Shiftry GX

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Shiftry GX can realise well above the $5.00 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $6.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€6.80 and €8.23) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $6.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Celestial Storm was released in 2018; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Shiftry GX value questions

How much is Shiftry GX worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $6.99 (low $5.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €6.23.

Should I buy Shiftry GX?

The card is softening on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Shiftry GX?

Shiftry GX is a Ultra Rare card from Celestial Storm (Sun & Moon series, 2018). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Shiftry GX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($6.99). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Shiftry GX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Shiftry GX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by PLANETA Igarashi also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Shiftry GX

More from Celestial Storm

Similar value cards