Guzma & Hala Pokémon card #229
Ultra RareTrainer
Cosmic Eclipse·Sun & Moon series·#229

Guzma & Hala #229

🔥 Hot Move📉 Dip Alert

Guzma & Hala #229 sits in the Sun & Moon series and carries a live market value of $46.56, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$46.56
Cardmarket (EUR)
€32.27
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 14.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Guzma & Hala #229 today, you'd net about
$46.56after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $46.56Cardmarket $43.88Whatnot $41.18TCGplayer $40.32eBay $40.09

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 14.6%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Guzma & Hala #229 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Guzma & Hala at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $46.56 (Holofoil).
  • Recent averages: €33.11 (7d), €28.88 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €32.27.
  • Cosmic Eclipse, Sun & Moon series, 2019.
Market prices

Guzma & Hala price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Guzma & Hala #229.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$46.56
TCGplayer market
Low
$42.26
Mid
$50.29
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€32.27
Avg sold
€31.50
Lowest NM
€15.00
7-day avg
€33.11
30-day avg
€28.88

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Guzma & Hala a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Guzma & Hala #229.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Guzma & Hala #229. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$46.56
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $46.56 market value.
Overview

About Guzma & Hala #229

Cosmic Eclipse placed Guzma & Hala at #229; the Trainer card entered the market in 2019 within the Sun & Moon series. This Trainer (Supporter) is used in decks as well as collections.

Artwork is by Junsei Kuninobu; the Holofoil printing sits around $46.56, spanning $42.26–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Cosmic Eclipse
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#229 / 236
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Junsei Kuninobu
Subtype
Supporter
Released
2019/11/01
Card text

Guzma & Hala attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Guzma & Hala #229 — the playability layer behind the price.

Search your deck for a Stadium card, reveal it, and put it into your hand. Then, shuffle your deck. When you play this card, you may discard 2 other cards from your hand. If you do, you may also search for a Pokémon Tool card and a Special Energy card in this way.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Guzma & Hala price analysis

What drives the current market value of Guzma & Hala #229.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $46.56.

This $46.56 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $46.56 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket values Guzma & Hala at a trend of €32.27, an average sold price of €31.50 and a near-mint floor of €15.00.

Price trend

Guzma & Hala price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $46.96▼ 0.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $46.56

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €33.11, 14.6% above the 30-day average of €28.88.

Latest daily average €29.50 against a trend price of €32.27.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $46.56–$47.26. The most recent snapshot of $46.56 sits 0% up that range, 1.5% under the October 21, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.9% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1.5%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€29.50
7-day avg€33.11
30-day avg€28.88
Trend price€32.27

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.70 (-1.5%)New recorded low
All-time high
$47.26
All-time low
$46.56
Off all-time high
-1.5%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.9%
Max drawdown
-1.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$46.56
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $46.56high $47.26

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Guzma & Hala?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Guzma & Hala at $46.56 nets roughly $40.09 on eBay, $40.32 on TCGplayer, $43.88 via Cardmarket, $41.18 on Whatnot or $46.56 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $6.47.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Guzma & Hala #229.

$
Best net payout$46.56
Spread across platforms$6.47
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.4713.9%$40.09Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.2413.4%$40.32Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.685.8%$43.88Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$46.56Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.3811.5%$41.18Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Guzma & Hala?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Guzma & Hala #229 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Guzma & Hala #229.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $46.56 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $61.27 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $92.54 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $14.20 (16.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$40.51
Net as PSA 9
$32.91
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$101.78
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$92.54
Expected value
$54.71
Expected profit
$14.20
16.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Guzma & Hala within Cosmic Eclipse

Guzma & Hala ranks #34 of 91 tracked Cosmic Eclipse cards by market value, against a set median of $26.71.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 64%.

The set's top card is Arceus & Dialga & Palkia GX (#221), valued at $597.96.

Rank in set
#34
of 91 tracked
Set median
$26.71
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Cosmic Eclipse report →
Value drivers

What makes Guzma & Hala valuable

  • Junsei Kuninobu illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Guzma & Hala among the scarcer pulls in Cosmic Eclipse.
  • Priced at $46.56 with steady supply, Guzma & Hala sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Guzma & Hala is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • Guzma & Hala is a modern-era card (2019); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Guzma & Hala

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $46.56 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€33.11 and €28.88) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $46.56 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Cosmic Eclipse was released in 2019; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Bulk lots of Guzma & Hala can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Guzma & Hala value questions

How much is Guzma & Hala worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $46.56 (low $42.26, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €32.27.

Should I buy Guzma & Hala?

As a modern-era Ultra Rare card it is trending up in the short term (14.6% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

How rare is Guzma & Hala?

Guzma & Hala is a Ultra Rare card from Cosmic Eclipse (Sun & Moon series, 2019). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Guzma & Hala?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($46.56). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Guzma & Hala sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $46.56. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Guzma & Hala cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Junsei Kuninobu also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Guzma & Hala

More from Cosmic Eclipse

Similar value cards