Illumise Pokémon card #45
UncommonPokémon
Delta Species·EX series·#45

Illumise #45

📉 Dip Alert

As card #45 in Delta Species, Illumise is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $6.97 ungraded.

Market value
$6.97
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.95
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 43.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Illumise #45 today, you'd net about
$6.97after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.97Cardmarket $6.27Whatnot $5.91TCGplayer $5.78eBay $5.75

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 43.4%
Cooling off ▼

Illumise #45 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Illumise at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €0.95.
  • Trades around $6.97 on TCGplayer.
  • Delta Species, EX series, 2005.
  • Rarity tier — Uncommon.
  • Recent averages: €0.69 (7d), €1.22 (30d).
Market prices

Illumise price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Illumise #45.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$6.97
TCGplayer market
Low
$27.50
Mid
$40.43
High
—
Normal
$1.55
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.49
Mid
$1.52
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.95
Avg sold
€2.05
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€0.69
30-day avg
€1.22

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Illumise a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Illumise #45.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Illumise #45. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.97
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.97 market value.
Overview

About Illumise #45

Delta Species placed Illumise at #45; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2005 within the EX series. The card carries 60 HP and Grass typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Midori Harada and currently trades at $6.97 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $27.50 to —.

Card facts

Set
Delta Species
Series
EX
Number
#45 / 113
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
60
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#314
Released
2005/10/31
Card text

Illumise attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Illumise #45 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Beacon Protection

As long as you have Volbeat in play, prevent all effects, including damage, done to Illumise by attacks from your opponent's Pokémon that has Dark in its name.

Colorless

Call for Family

Search your deck for a Basic Pokémon and put it onto your Bench. Shuffle your deck afterward.

ColorlessGrass

Strange Rasping

20

If the Defending Pokémon is an Evolved Pokémon, the Defending Pokémon is now Confused.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Beacon Protection
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Illumise price analysis

What drives the current market value of Illumise #45.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $6.97, Normal at $1.55.

$6.97 gives Illumise real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$6.97 gives Illumise real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Illumise at a trend of €0.95, an average sold price of €2.05 and a near-mint floor of €0.20.

Price trend

Illumise price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $6.97▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $6.97

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €0.69 against a 30-day average of €1.22 (-43.4%).

Single-day average: €0.60; Cardmarket trend price €0.95.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Illumise, with a recorded low of $6.97 and high of $6.97; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.60
7-day avg€0.69
30-day avg€1.22
Trend price€0.95

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$6.97
All-time low
$6.97
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.97
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $6.97high $6.97

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Illumise?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $6.97 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $5.75 via eBay's default tier, $5.78 on TCGplayer, $6.27 on Cardmarket, $5.91 on Whatnot and $6.97 selling directly — a $1.22 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a uncommon card, Illumise sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Illumise #45.

$
Best net payout$6.97
Spread across platforms$1.22
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.2217.6%$5.75Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1917.1%$5.78Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.7010.0%$6.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.97Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.0615.2%$5.91Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Illumise?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Illumise #45 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Illumise #45.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.97 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.94 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-60.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.06
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.94
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-60.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Illumise within Delta Species

Illumise ranks #109 of 111 tracked Delta Species cards by market value, against a set median of $44.49.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 3%.

The set's top card is Groudon Star (#111), valued at $2,339.99.

Rank in set
#109
of 111 tracked
Set median
$44.49
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Delta Species report →
Value drivers

What makes Illumise valuable

  • Classic-era cards like Illumise (2005) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • As a Grass-type Pokémon card, Illumise is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Illumise is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Artwork by Midori Harada is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Illumise

  • Delta Species was released in 2005; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Illumise has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $6.97 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Illumise can realise well above the $27.50 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Illumise can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Illumise value questions

What is Illumise #45 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $6.97 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $27.50 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.95.

Will Illumise hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Illumise?

Illumise is a Uncommon card from Delta Species (EX series, 2005). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Illumise?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($6.97), Normal ($1.55). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Illumise?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.97. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Illumise cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Illumise cards

Illumise appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Illumise

More from Delta Species

Similar value cards