Infernape Pokémon card #5
Rare HoloPokémon
Diamond & Pearl·Diamond & Pearl series·#5

Infernape #5

🔥 Hot Move

As card #5 in Diamond & Pearl, Infernape is a Rare Holo Pokémon card worth about $81.24 ungraded.

Market value
$81.24
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.75
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 64.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Infernape #5 today, you'd net about
$81.24after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $81.24Cardmarket $76.83Whatnot $72.08TCGplayer $70.58eBay $70.18

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 64.5%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Infernape #5 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Infernape at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $81.24 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Recent averages: €7.75 (7d), €4.71 (30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €5.75.
  • From Diamond & Pearl (Diamond & Pearl), released 2007.
  • Rarity: Rare Holo.
Market prices

Infernape price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Infernape #5.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$81.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$14.73
Mid
$17.25
High
—
Holofoil
$30.10
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.99
Mid
$30.10
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.75
Avg sold
€5.43
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€7.75
30-day avg
€4.71

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Infernape a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Infernape #5.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Infernape #5. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$81.24
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $81.24 market value.
Overview

About Infernape #5

Card #5 of Diamond & Pearl is Infernape, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2007). It is a Fire-type Pokémon with 100 HP, printed as Stage 2.

Nakaoka illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $81.24, with listings from $14.73 to —.

Card facts

Set
Diamond & Pearl
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#5 / 130
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Nakaoka
HP
100
Type
Fire
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Monferno
Released
2007/05/01
Card text

Infernape attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Infernape #5 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Meteor Punch

30x

Flip a coin until you get tails. This attack does 30 damage times the number of heads.

FireFire

Flare Blitz

90

Discard all Fire Energy attached to Infernape.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water +30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Infernape price analysis

What drives the current market value of Infernape #5.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $81.24, Holofoil at $30.10.

At $81.24, Infernape draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

A $81.24 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

Cardmarket values Infernape at a trend of €5.75, an average sold price of €5.43 and a near-mint floor of €0.20.

Price trend

Infernape price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $81.24▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $81.24

Recent sales average €7.75 over 7 days versus €4.71 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+64.5%).

Latest daily average €21.58 against a trend price of €5.75.

Infernape has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $81.24 to $81.24; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€21.58
7-day avg€7.75
30-day avg€4.71
Trend price€5.75

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$81.24
All-time low
$81.24
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$81.24
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $81.24high $81.24

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Infernape?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Infernape at $81.24 nets roughly $70.18 on eBay, $70.58 on TCGplayer, $76.83 via Cardmarket, $72.08 on Whatnot or $81.24 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $11.06.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Infernape #5.

$
Best net payout$81.24
Spread across platforms$11.06
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$11.0613.6%$70.18Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$10.6613.1%$70.58Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.415.4%$76.83Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$81.24Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$9.1611.3%$72.08Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Infernape?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Infernape #5 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Infernape #5.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $81.24 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $172.04 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $30.68. You need a graded sale of $127.22 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $68.49 (56.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$70.68
Net as PSA 9
$101.36
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$242.72
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$127.22
Expected value
$139.17
Expected profit
$68.49
56.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Infernape within Diamond & Pearl

By market value Infernape sits at #6 of 71 in Diamond & Pearl (set median $13.99).

That is 481% above the middle of the set — a top-93% position.

The set's top card is Gengar (#27), valued at $364.49.

Rank in set
#6
of 71 tracked
Set median
$13.99
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Diamond & Pearl report →
Value drivers

What makes Infernape valuable

  • As a Fire-type Pokémon card, Infernape is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Priced at $81.24 with thin supply, Infernape sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Nakaoka illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Rare Holo, Infernape sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Classic-era (2007) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Infernape

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $81.24 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Infernape, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€7.75 and €4.71) to time entries and exits.
  • Diamond & Pearl was released in 2007; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Infernape can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Infernape value questions

What is Infernape #5 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $81.24 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $14.73 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €5.75.

Should I buy Infernape?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare Holo rarity and the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Infernape?

Infernape is a Rare Holo card from Diamond & Pearl (Diamond & Pearl series, 2007). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Infernape?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($81.24), Holofoil ($30.10). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Infernape?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $81.24. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Infernape's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Nakaoka also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Infernape cards

Infernape appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Infernape

More from Diamond & Pearl

Similar value cards